100 English Vocabulary Words with Mania Suffix – Meaning in Marathi & Hindi + 100 MCQs (SSC, MPSC, UPSC)
This post contains a specially designed list of English vocabulary words ending with the suffix “Mania”, along with their meanings in Marathi and Hindi. This vocabulary is very useful for competitive exams like SSC, MPSC, and UPSC, helping students improve their English word power and exam performance.
This mania suffix vocabulary list is specially designed for competitive exams.
1. Ablutomania
मराठी उच्चार – ऍब्ल्युटोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession for washing and bathing
Marathi Meaning – न्हाणे आणि धुणे याचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – नहाने और धुलने का जुनून
2. Aboulomania
मराठी उच्चार – अबूलोमेनिया
English Meaning – Pathological indecisiveness
Marathi Meaning – निर्णय घेण्याची रोगात्मक असमर्थता
Hindi Meaning – निर्णय लेने में असमर्थता
3. Agoramania
मराठी उच्चार – ऍगोरामेनिया
English Meaning – Intense desire to be in open spaces
Marathi Meaning – मोकळ्या जागेत राहण्याची तीव्र इच्छा
Hindi Meaning – खुली जगह में रहने की तीव्र इच्छा
4. Andromania
मराठी उच्चार – ऍंड्रोमेनिया
English Meaning – Extreme sexual desire in females
Marathi Meaning – स्त्रियांमधील अतिशय लैंगिक इच्छा
Hindi Meaning – महिलाओं में सेक्स करने की प्रबल इच्छा
5. Anglomania
मराठी उच्चार – ऍंग्लोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession for English and things related to the English
Marathi Meaning – इंग्रजी आणि इंग्रजांचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – अंग्रेज़ी आसक्ति तथा व्यवहार की अति प्रियता
6. Anthomania
मराठी उच्चार – ऍंथोमेनिया
English Meaning – Abnormal obsession with flowers
Marathi Meaning – फुलांचे अतिशय वेड
Hindi Meaning – फूलों के प्रति अत्यधिक जुनून
7. Aphrodisiomania
मराठी उच्चार – ऍफ्रोडिसिओमेनिया
English Meaning – Abnormal sexual interest
Marathi Meaning – असामान्य लैंगिक रुची
Hindi Meaning – कामोन्माद
8. Arithmomania
मराठी उच्चार – अरिथ्मोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsessive preoccupation with numbers
Marathi Meaning – संख्यांचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – संख्यात्मक उन्माद, अंकोन्माद
9. Bibliomania
मराठी उच्चार – बिब्लिओमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession for books
Marathi Meaning – पुस्तकांचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – पुस्तकों का जुनून
10. Bruxomania
मराठी उच्चार – ब्रक्सोमेनिया
English Meaning – Compulsion for grinding teeth
Marathi Meaning – दात खाजवण्याची सक्ती
Hindi Meaning – दांत पीसने की लत
11. Cacodemomania
मराठी उच्चार – कॅकोडेमोमेनिया
English Meaning – Pathological belief that one is inhabited by an evil spirit
Marathi Meaning – वाईट आत्म्याने ग्रासल्याचा रोगात्मक विश्वास
Hindi Meaning – दुष्ट आत्मा से ग्रस्त होने का विश्वास
12. Choreomania
मराठी उच्चार – कोरिओमेनिया
English Meaning – Extreme obsession for dance
Marathi Meaning – नृत्याचे अतिशय वेड
Hindi Meaning – नृत्य के लिए अत्यधिक जुनून
13. Clinomania
मराठी उच्चार – क्लायनोमेनिया
English Meaning – Excessive desire to stay in bed
Marathi Meaning – अंथरुणावर राहण्याची अतिशय इच्छा
Hindi Meaning – बिस्तर रहने की प्रबल इच्छा
14. Copromania
मराठी उच्चार – कोप्रोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession with faeces
Marathi Meaning – विष्ठेचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – मल के प्रति जुनून
15. Cytheromania / Hysteromania
मराठी उच्चार – सिथिरोमेनिया / हिस्टेरोमेनिया
English Meaning – Extreme sexual desire in women (Andromania)
Marathi Meaning – स्त्रियांमधील अत्यधिक लैंगिक इच्छा
Hindi Meaning – महिला में अत्यधिक कामेच्छा
16. Dacnomania
मराठी उच्चार – डॅक्नोमेनिया
English Meaning – A compulsive urge to bite people
Marathi Meaning – लोकांना चावण्याची सक्ती
Hindi Meaning – लोगों को दांत से काटने की इच्छा
17. Demonomania
मराठी उच्चार – डेमोनोमेनिया
English Meaning – Pathological belief that one is possessed by demons
Marathi Meaning – भुतांनी ग्रासल्याचा रोगात्मक विश्वास
Hindi Meaning – प्रेत विश्वास कि किसी पर राक्षसों का कब्ज़ा है
18. Dinomania
मराठी उच्चार – डायनोमेनिया
English Meaning – Strong interest in dinosaurs
Marathi Meaning – डायनासॉरचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – डायनासोर में गहरी रुचि
19. Dipsomania
मराठी उच्चार – डिप्सोमेनिया
English Meaning – Excessive obsession for drinks
Marathi Meaning – मद्यपानाचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – शराब की लत
20. Doromania
मराठी उच्चार – डोरोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession with giving gifts
Marathi Meaning – भेटवस्तू देण्याचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – उपहार देने का जुनून
21. Drapetomania
मराठी उच्चार – ड्रॅपेटोमेनिया
English Meaning – Intense desire to run away from home, Dromomania
Marathi Meaning – घरातून पळण्याची तीव्र इच्छा
Hindi Meaning – घर से भागने की तीव्र इच्छा
22. Ecdemiomania
मराठी उच्चार – एकडेमिओमेनिया
English Meaning – Compulsive longing to travel or wander without purpose
Marathi Meaning – बिनकारण भटकण्याची सक्ती
Hindi Meaning – बिना उद्देश्य के घूमने की तीव्र इच्छा
23. Egomania
मराठी उच्चार – इगोमेनिया
English Meaning – Irrational self-centred attitude or self-praise
Marathi Meaning – अतार्किक आत्म-केंद्रित वृत्ती
Hindi Meaning – तर्कहीन आत्म-केंद्रित रवैया
24. Eleutheronomania
मराठी उच्चार – एल्युथेरोनोमेनिया
English Meaning – Maniac desire for freedom
Marathi Meaning – स्वातंत्र्याची तीव्र इच्छा
Hindi Meaning – आज़ादी के लिए पागलपन
25. Enosimania
मराठी उच्चार – एनोसिमेनिया
English Meaning – Pathological belief that one has committed an unpardonable sin
Marathi Meaning – अक्षम्य पाप केल्याचा विश्वास
Hindi Meaning – विश्वास कि किसी ने अक्षम किया है
26. Epomania
मराठी उच्चार – इपोमेनिया
English Meaning – Craze for writing epics
Marathi Meaning – महाकाव्य लिहिण्याचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – महाकाव्य लिखने की सनक
27. Ergasiomania / Ergomania
मराठी उच्चार – एर्गासिओमेनिया / एर्गोमेनिया
English Meaning – Excessive desire to work; workaholism
Marathi Meaning – कामाचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – काम करने की अत्यधिक इच्छा
28. Erotomania
मराठी उच्चार – इरोटोमेनिया
English Meaning – Abnormally powerful sex drive
Marathi Meaning – अतिशय सक्तीची लैंगिक इच्छा
Hindi Meaning – बहुत ज्यादा सेक्स करने की इच्छा
29. Ethnomania
मराठी उच्चार – एथ्नोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsessive devotion to one’s own people
Marathi Meaning – स्वतःच्या लोकांप्रती अतिशय समर्पण
Hindi Meaning – अपनों के प्रति समर्पित
30. Florimania
मराठी उच्चार – फ्लोरिमेनिया
English Meaning – Craze for flowers, anthomania
Marathi Meaning – फुलांचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – फूलों के प्रति सनक
31. Gamomania
मराठी उच्चार – गॅमोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession to marry again and again
Marathi Meaning – पुन्हा पुन्हा लग्न करण्याचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – बार-बार विवाह का सनक
32. Graphomania
मराठी उच्चार – ग्राफोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession with writing
Marathi Meaning – लिहिण्याचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – लिखने का जुनून
33. Gynaecomania
मराठी उच्चार – गायनेकोमेनिया
English Meaning – Abnormal sexual desire for women
Marathi Meaning – स्त्रियांसाठी असामान्य लैंगिक इच्छा
Hindi Meaning – महिलाओं के लिए असामान्य कामेच्छा
34. Hagiomania
मराठी उच्चार – हॅजिओमेनिया
English Meaning – Abnormal obsession for sainthood
Marathi Meaning – संत होण्याचे अतिशय वेड
Hindi Meaning – संतत्व के लिए असामान्य सनक
35. Hieromania
मराठी उच्चार – हिएरोमेनिया
English Meaning – Religious frenzy
Marathi Meaning – धार्मिक उन्माद
Hindi Meaning – धार्मिक उन्माद
36. Hippomania
मराठी उच्चार – हिप्पोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession with horses
Marathi Meaning – घोड्यांचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – घोड़ों के प्रति अत्यधिक लगाव
37. Hydromania
मराठी उच्चार – हायड्रोमेनिया
English Meaning – Irrational craving for water
Marathi Meaning – पाण्याची अतार्किक तहान
Hindi Meaning – पानी के लिए तर्कहीन लालसा
38. Hylomania
मराठी उच्चार – हायलोमेनिया
English Meaning – Excessive craziness towards materialism
Marathi Meaning – भौतिकवादाचे अतिशय वेड
Hindi Meaning – भौतिकवाद के प्रति अत्यधिक पागलपन
39. Hypermania
मराठी उच्चार – हायपरमेनिया
English Meaning – Severe mania
Marathi Meaning – गंभीर उन्माद
Hindi Meaning – गंभीर उन्माद
40. Hypomania
मराठी उच्चार – हायपोमेनिया
English Meaning – Minor mania
Marathi Meaning – किरकोळ उन्माद
Hindi Meaning – मामूली उन्माद
41. Iconomania
मराठी उच्चार – आयकोनोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession with icons or portraits
Marathi Meaning – प्रतिमा किंवा चित्रांचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – प्रतीक व चित्रों के प्रति जुनून
42. Idolomania
मराठी उच्चार – आयडोलोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsessive devotion to idols
Marathi Meaning – मूर्तींचे अतिशय वेड
Hindi Meaning – मूर्तियों के प्रति जुनूनी भक्ति
43. Infomania
मराठी उच्चार – इन्फोमेनिया
English Meaning – Excessive devotion to accumulating facts and information
Marathi Meaning – माहिती जमा करण्याचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – तथ्य और सूचनाओं को एकत्र करने का जुनून
44. Kleptomania
मराठी उच्चार – क्लेप्टोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession to steal
Marathi Meaning – चोरी करण्याचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – चोरी करने की लत
45. Lalomania
मराठी उच्चार – लालोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession to talk a lot
Marathi Meaning – खूप बोलण्याचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – ज्यादा बोलने की लत
46. Logomania
मराठी उच्चार – लोगोमेनिया
English Meaning – Extreme talkativeness
Marathi Meaning – अतिशय बोलकेपणा
Hindi Meaning – अत्यधिक बातूनीपन
47. Macromania
मराठी उच्चार – मॅक्रोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession for huge things
Marathi Meaning – मोठ्या वस्तूंचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – बड़ी चीजों के लिए जुनून
48. Megalomania
मराठी उच्चार – मेगालोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession for money, name and fame
Marathi Meaning – पैसा, नाव आणि प्रसिद्धीचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – पैसा, नाम और शोहरत की अत्यधिक चाहत
49. Melomania
मराठी उच्चार – मेलोमेनिया
English Meaning – Craze for music
Marathi Meaning – संगीताचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – संगीत प्रेम
50. Micromania
मराठी उच्चार – मायक्रोमेनिया
English Meaning – Pathological belief that one is very small or one’s body part has become small
Marathi Meaning – लहान झाल्याचा विश्वास
Hindi Meaning – शरीर का अंग छोटा हो गया है यह विश्वास
51. Monomania
मराठी उच्चार – मोनोमेनिया
English Meaning – Abnormal obsession with a single thought or idea
Marathi Meaning – एका विचाराचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – किसी विशेष बात की सनक
52. Mythomania
मराठी उच्चार – मिथोमेनिया
English Meaning – Abnormal tendency to tell lies, pseudomania
Marathi Meaning – खोटे बोलण्याची सक्ती
Hindi Meaning – झूठ बोलने की असामान्य प्रवृत्ति
53. Necromania
मराठी उच्चार – नेक्रोमेनिया
English Meaning – Sexual obsession or intercourse with dead bodies
Marathi Meaning – मृतदेहांशी लैंगिक संबंध
Hindi Meaning – शवों के साथ यौन संबंध बनाने का जुनून
54. Nosomania
मराठी उच्चार – नोसोमेनिया
English Meaning – Morbid belief that one is suffering from a disease, hypochondria
Marathi Meaning – आजारी असल्याचा खोटा विश्वास
Hindi Meaning – भ्रम कि व्यक्ति एक बीमारी से पीड़ित है
55. Nostomania
मराठी उच्चार – नॉस्टोमेनिया
English Meaning – Abnormal desire to go back to familiar places or one’s home
Marathi Meaning – घरी परतण्याची तीव्र इच्छा
Hindi Meaning – परिचित स्थानों या किसी के घर वापस जाने की असामान्य इच्छा
56. Nymphomania
मराठी उच्चार – निम्फोमेनिया
English Meaning – Excessive sexual desire
Marathi Meaning – अतिशय लैंगिक इच्छा
Hindi Meaning – अत्यधिक यौन इच्छा
57. Oniomania
मराठी उच्चार – ओनिओमेनिया
English Meaning – Abnormal impulse to buy things
Marathi Meaning – वस्तू खरेदी करण्याची सक्ती
Hindi Meaning – चीजें खरीदने के लिए असामान्य आवेश
58. Onomamania / Onomatomania
मराठी उच्चार – ओनोमामेनिया / ओनोमॅटोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession with a particular word which the person uses repeatedly
Marathi Meaning – विशिष्ट शब्दाचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – किसी विशेष शब्द के प्रति तीव्र आकर्षण जिसका प्रयोग बार-बार करें
59. Onychotillomania
मराठी उच्चार – ओनिकोटिलोमेनिया
English Meaning – Compulsive urge to chew one’s nails
Marathi Meaning – नखे चावण्याची सक्ती
Hindi Meaning – नाखून चबाने की तीव्र इच्छा
60. Opsomania
मराठी उच्चार – ऑप्सोमेनिया
English Meaning – Abnormal love for one kind of food
Marathi Meaning – विशिष्ट पदार्थाचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – एक प्रकार के भोजन के लिए असामान्य प्रेम
61. Pathomania
मराठी उच्चार – पॅथोमेनिया
English Meaning – Moral insanity
Marathi Meaning – नैतिक वेडेपणा
Hindi Meaning – नैतिक पागलपन
62. Phagomania
मराठी उच्चार – फागोमेनिया
English Meaning – Excessive desire for food or eating
Marathi Meaning – खाण्याचे अतिशय वेड
Hindi Meaning – भोजन या खाने की अत्यधिक इच्छा
63. Pharmacomania
मराठी उच्चार – फार्माकोमेनिया
English Meaning – Abnormal obsession with drugs
Marathi Meaning – औषधांचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – दवाओं के लिए असामान्य जुनून
64. Phonomania
मराठी उच्चार – फोनोमेनिया
English Meaning – Abnormal love for noise
Marathi Meaning – आवाजाचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – शोर के लिए असामान्य प्यार
65. Photomania
मराठी उच्चार – फोटोमेनिया
English Meaning – Pathological desire for light or a fascination with photography
Marathi Meaning – प्रकाश किंवा छायाचित्रणाचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – फोटोग्राफी के प्रति आकर्षण
66. Phytomania
मराठी उच्चार – फायटोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession with plants
Marathi Meaning – वनस्पतींचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – पौधों के प्रति जुनून
67. Planomania
मराठी उच्चार – प्लानोमेनिया
English Meaning – Abnormal desire to disobey social norms
Marathi Meaning – सामाजिक नियमांची अवहेलना करण्याची इच्छा
Hindi Meaning – सामाजिक मानदंडों को छोड़ने की असामान्य इच्छा
68. Plutomania
मराठी उच्चार – प्लुटोमेनिया
English Meaning – Abnormal desire for money
Marathi Meaning – पैशाचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – धन के साथ जुनून
69. Polemomania
मराठी उच्चार – पोलेमोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession with war
Marathi Meaning – युद्धाचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – युद्ध के साथ जुनून
70. Polymania
मराठी उच्चार – पॉलीमेनिया
English Meaning – Mania affecting several different mental faculties, total insanity
Marathi Meaning – अनेक मानसिक क्षमतांवर परिणाम करणारा उन्माद
Hindi Meaning – कई अलग-अलग मानसिक संकायों को प्रभावित करने वाला उन्माद, कुल पागलपन
71. Poriomania
मराठी उच्चार – पोरिओमेनिया
English Meaning – Abnormal compulsion to wander
Marathi Meaning – भटकण्याची सक्ती
Hindi Meaning – भटकने की असामान्य मजबूरी
72. Pornomania
मराठी उच्चार – पोर्नोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession with pornography
Marathi Meaning – अश्लीलतेचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – अश्लीलता के प्रति जुनून
73. Pyromania
मराठी उच्चार – पायरोमेनिया
English Meaning – Obsession to set things on fire
Marathi Meaning – वस्तूंना आग लावण्याचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – आग लगाने की सनक
74. Rhinotillexomania
मराठी उच्चार – रायनोटिलेक्सोमेनिया
English Meaning – Compulsive nose picking
Marathi Meaning – नाक खणखणणे
Hindi Meaning – नाक खोदना
75. Satyromania
मराठी उच्चार – सॅटायरोमेनिया
English Meaning – Excessive sexual desire in men; satyriasis
Marathi Meaning – पुरुषांमधील अतिशय लैंगिक इच्छा
Hindi Meaning – पुरुषों में अत्यधिक यौन इच्छा
76. Sebastomania
मराठी उच्चार – सेबास्टोमेनिया
English Meaning – Religious insanity
Marathi Meaning – धार्मिक वेडेपणा
Hindi Meaning – धार्मिक पागलपन
77. Euthenics
मराठी उच्चार – युथेनिक्स
English Meaning – Science concerned with improving living conditions
Marathi Meaning – राहणीमान सुधारण्याचे शास्त्र
Hindi Meaning – मानव कल्याण के विकास संबंधित अध्ययन
78. Sitiomania
मराठी उच्चार – सिटिओमेनिया
English Meaning – Abnormal craving for food
Marathi Meaning – अन्नाची अतिशय तहान
Hindi Meaning – भोजन के लिए असामान्य लालसा
79. Sophomania
मराठी उच्चार – सोफोमेनिया
English Meaning – Delusion that one has superior intelligence
Marathi Meaning – स्वतःला हुशार समजण्याचा भ्रम
Hindi Meaning – भ्रम कि किसी के पास बेहतर बुद्धि है
80. Squandermania
मराठी उच्चार – स्क्वॉन्डरमेनिया
English Meaning – Irrational craziness to spending money wastefully
Marathi Meaning – पैसे वाया घालवण्याचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – बेकार पैसा खर्च करने का तर्कहीन पागलपन
81. Theomania
मराठी उच्चार – थिओमेनिया
English Meaning – Belief that one is a god
Marathi Meaning – स्वतःला देव समजण्याचा भ्रम
Hindi Meaning – विश्वास कि स्वयं भगवान है
82. Toxicomania
मराठी उच्चार – टॉक्सिकोमेनिया
English Meaning – Morbid craving for poison
Marathi Meaning – विषाची तीव्र इच्छा
Hindi Meaning – विष के प्रति सनक
83. Trichotillomania
मराठी उच्चार – ट्रायकोटिलोमेनिया
English Meaning – A compulsive desire to pull out one’s hair
Marathi Meaning – केस ओढण्याची सक्ती
Hindi Meaning – अपने बालों को खींचने की सनक
84. Verbomania
मराठी उच्चार – व्हर्बोमेनिया
English Meaning – Craze for words, an abnormal talkativeness
Marathi Meaning – शब्दांचे वेड, अतिशय बोलकेपणा
Hindi Meaning – शब्दों के लिए दीवानगी, एक असामान्य बातूनीपन
85. Xenomania
मराठी उच्चार – झेनोमेनिया
English Meaning – Abnormal attachment to foreign things
Marathi Meaning – परदेशी वस्तूंचे वेड
Hindi Meaning – विदेशी चीजों से असामान्य लगाव
86. Zoomania
मराठी उच्चार – झुमेनिया
English Meaning – Insane fondness for animals
Marathi Meaning – प्राण्यांचे अतिशय प्रेम
Hindi Meaning – जानवरों के प्रति पागलपन प्रेम
87. Lypemania
मराठी उच्चार – लायपेमेनिया
English Meaning – Sad or tendency to be sad or melancholic
Marathi Meaning – उदासीनता, नैराश्य
Hindi Meaning – दुखी होने की लालसा
88. Naruomania
मराठी उच्चार – नारुओमेनिया
English Meaning – An uncontrollable desire for narcotics
Marathi Meaning – अंमली पदार्थांची अनियंत्रित इच्छा
Hindi Meaning – किसी देश की असामान्य लालसा
89. Ablutiophobia
मराठी उच्चार – अब्ल्युशिओफोबिया
English Meaning – Fear of washing or bathing
Marathi Meaning – न्हाण्याची भीती
Hindi Meaning – नहाने का डर
90. Acarophobia
मराठी उच्चार – अकॅरोफोबिया
English Meaning – Fear of itching or of insects causing itching
Marathi Meaning – खाज सुटण्याची भीती
Hindi Meaning – खुजली का डर
91. Acerophobia
मराठी उच्चार – एसेरोफोबिया
English Meaning – Fear of sourness
Marathi Meaning – आंबटपणाची भीती
Hindi Meaning – खट्टेपन का डर
92. Achluophobia
मराठी उच्चार – अक्लुओफोबिया
English Meaning – Fear of darkness
Marathi Meaning – अंधाराची भीती
Hindi Meaning – अंधेरे का डर
93. Acousticophobia
मराठी उच्चार – अकूस्टिकोफोबिया
English Meaning – Fear of noise
Marathi Meaning – आवाजाची भीती
Hindi Meaning – शोर का डर
94. Acrophobia
मराठी उच्चार – अक्रोफोबिया
English Meaning – Fear of heights
Marathi Meaning – उंचीची भीती
Hindi Meaning – ऊंचाई का डर
95. Aerophobia
मराठी उच्चार – एरोफोबिया
English Meaning – Fear of flying
Marathi Meaning – उड्डाणाची भीती
Hindi Meaning – उड़ने का डर
96. Agoraphobia
मराठी उच्चार – अगोराफोबिया
English Meaning – Fear of open spaces
Marathi Meaning – मोकळ्या जागेची भीती
Hindi Meaning – खुली जगह का डर
97. Agrizoophobia
मराठी उच्चार – एग्रिझुफोबिया
English Meaning – Fear of wild animals
Marathi Meaning – वन्य प्राण्यांची भीती
Hindi Meaning – जंगली जानवरों का डर
98. Agyrophobia
मराठी उच्चार – एजायरोफोबिया
English Meaning – Fear of crossing the street
Marathi Meaning – रस्ता ओलांडण्याची भीती
Hindi Meaning – सड़क पार करने का डर
99. Aichmophobia
मराठी उच्चार – आयकमोफोबिया
English Meaning – Fear of sharp objects
Marathi Meaning – धारदार वस्तूंची भीती
Hindi Meaning – नुकीली वस्तुओं का डर
100. Ailurophobia
मराठी उच्चार – आयलुरोफोबिया
English Meaning – Fear of cats
Marathi Meaning – मांजरांची भीती
Hindi Meaning – बिल्लियों का डर
This mania suffix vocabulary MCQ list is specially prepared for SSC, MPSC and UPSC exams.
Q1. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Ablutomania
A) Obsession for collecting books
B) Obsession for washing and bathing
C) Obsession for flowers
D) Obsession for travelling
Correct Answer: B) Obsession for washing and bathing
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Ablutomania म्हणजे न्हाणे आणि धुणे याचे अतिशय वेड. हा शब्द ‘abluto’ (धुणे) + ‘mania’ (वेड) या दोन शब्दांपासून तयार झाला आहे. परीक्षेत मानसशास्त्रीय विकारांसंबंधी प्रश्न विचारले जातात.
Exam Trap:
परीक्षेत Bibliomania (पुस्तकांचे वेड) आणि Anthomania (फुलांचे वेड) या पर्यायांसोबत गोंधळ होऊ शकतो.
Memory Trick:
“Abluto” म्हणजे धुणे – “Absolute clean” समजा.
Q2. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Aboulomania
A) Obsession for making quick decisions
B) Obsession for books
C) Pathological indecisiveness
D) Obsession for numbers
Correct Answer: C) Pathological indecisiveness
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Aboulomania म्हणजे निर्णय घेण्याची रोगात्मक असमर्थता. व्यक्ती कोणताही निर्णय घेऊ शकत नाही, हा मानसिक विकार आहे.
Exam Trap:
Decision-making शी संबंधित इतर संज्ञांशी गोंधळ होऊ शकतो.
Memory Trick:
“Boulo” म्हणजे will (इच्छा) – “No will, No decision.”
Q3. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Agoramania
A) Fear of open spaces
B) Intense desire to be in open spaces
C) Fear of closed spaces
D) Obsession with markets
Correct Answer: B) Intense desire to be in open spaces
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Agoramania म्हणजे मोकळ्या जागेत राहण्याची तीव्र इच्छा. ‘Agora’ म्हणजे marketplace (मोकळी जागा).
Exam Trap:
Agoraphobia (मोकळ्या जागेची भीती) शी गोंधळ होऊ शकतो. Mania = वेड, Phobia = भीती.
Memory Trick:
“Agora” = Open market = मोकळी जागा.
Q4. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Andromania
A) Obsession for washing
B) Extreme sexual desire in females
C) Fear of men
D) Obsession with machines
Correct Answer: B) Extreme sexual desire in females
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Andromania म्हणजे स्त्रियांमधील पुरुषांसाठी अतिशय लैंगिक इच्छा. ‘Andro’ म्हणजे male/men.
Exam Trap:
Nymphomania किंवा Erotomania यांच्यात गोंधळ होऊ शकतो.
Memory Trick:
“Andro” = Android = Man = Male obsession.
Q5. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Anglomania
A) Obsession for animals
B) Obsession for English and things related to the English
C) Fear of English language
D) Obsession for France
Correct Answer: B) Obsession for English and things related to the English
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Anglomania म्हणजे इंग्रजी भाषा आणि इंग्रज संस्कृतीचे वेड. ‘Anglo’ म्हणजे English-related.
Exam Trap:
Francomania (French वेड) शी गोंधळ होऊ शकतो.
Memory Trick:
“Anglo” = England = इंग्रजांचे वेड.
Q6. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Anthomania
A) Abnormal obsession with flowers
B) Obsession with animals
C) Obsession with ants
D) Fear of flowers
Correct Answer: A) Abnormal obsession with flowers
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Anthomania म्हणजे फुलांचे अतिशय वेड. ‘Antho’ हा Greek शब्द ‘flower’ साठी आहे.
Exam Trap:
Florimania (फुलांचे वेड) हाच अर्थ आहे – दोन्ही synonyms आहेत.
Memory Trick:
“Antho” = Anthology (फुलांचा संग्रह).
Q7. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Aphrodisiomania
A) Fear of sex
B) Abnormal sexual interest
C) Obsession with beauty
D) Love for nature
Correct Answer: B) Abnormal sexual interest
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Aphrodisiomania म्हणजे असामान्य लैंगिक रुची. ‘Aphrodisiac’ म्हणजे कामोत्तेजक.
Exam Trap:
Erotomania सोबत गोंधळ होऊ शकतो.
Memory Trick:
“Aphrodite” = Greek goddess of love = लैंगिक इच्छा.
Q8. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Arithmomania
A) Obsessive preoccupation with numbers
B) Fear of mathematics
C) Obsession with time
D) Obsession with letters
Correct Answer: A) Obsessive preoccupation with numbers
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Arithmomania म्हणजे संख्यांचे वेड. ‘Arithmos’ म्हणजे numbers.
Exam Trap:
Graphomania (लिहिण्याचे वेड) सोबत गोंधळ होऊ नये.
Memory Trick:
“Arith” = Arithmetic = गणित = Numbers.
Q9. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Bibliomania
A) Obsession with the Bible
B) Obsession for books
C) Fear of books
D) Obsession with libraries
Correct Answer: B) Obsession for books
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Bibliomania म्हणजे पुस्तकांचे वेड. ‘Biblio’ म्हणजे books.
Exam Trap:
फक्त Bible वेड नाही – सर्व books चे वेड.
Memory Trick:
“Biblio” = Bibliography = पुस्तकांची यादी.
Q10. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Bruxomania
A) Obsession with brushing teeth
B) Compulsion for grinding teeth
C) Fear of dentists
D) Obsession with jaw exercises
Correct Answer: B) Compulsion for grinding teeth
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Bruxomania म्हणजे दात खाजवण्याची सक्ती. ‘Bruxism’ म्हणजे teeth grinding.
Exam Trap:
Dental hygiene obsession समजू नये.
Memory Trick:
“Brux” = Grinding sound = दात खाजवणे.
Q11. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Cacodemomania
A) Fear of demons
B) Pathological belief that one is inhabited by an evil spirit
C) Obsession with evil thoughts
D) Love for horror movies
Correct Answer: B) Pathological belief that one is inhabited by an evil spirit
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Cacodemomania म्हणजे वाईट आत्म्याने ग्रासल्याचा रोगात्मक विश्वास. ‘Caco’ = bad, ‘demo’ = spirit.
Exam Trap:
Demonomania (राक्षसांनी ग्रासल्याचा विश्वास) जवळजवळ समान अर्थ आहे.
Memory Trick:
“Caco” = Cacophony (वाईट आवाज) = Bad spirit.
Q12. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Choreomania
A) Extreme obsession for dance
B) Fear of dancing
C) Obsession with choreographers
D) Obsession with stage performance
Correct Answer: A) Extreme obsession for dance
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Choreomania म्हणजे नृत्याचे अतिशय वेड. ‘Choreo’ म्हणजे dance.
Exam Trap:
Choreographer चा obsession नाही – dancing चा obsession.
Memory Trick:
“Choreo” = Choreography = नृत्य रचना.
Q13. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Clinomania
A) Excessive desire to stay in bed
B) Fear of beds
C) Obsession with cleanliness
D) Fear of sleeping
Correct Answer: A) Excessive desire to stay in bed
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Clinomania म्हणजे अंथरुणावर राहण्याची अतिशय इच्छा. ‘Clino’ = bed/recline.
Exam Trap:
Sleeping obsession नाही – bed वर राहण्याचे वेड.
Memory Trick:
“Clino” = Recline = झोपणे = Bed.
Q14. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Copromania
A) Obsession with cleanliness
B) Obsession with faeces
C) Fear of dirt
D) Obsession with toilets
Correct Answer: B) Obsession with faeces
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Copromania म्हणजे विष्ठेचे वेड. ‘Copro’ = faeces/excrement.
Exam Trap:
Cleanliness obsession चा opposite आहे.
Memory Trick:
“Copro” = Coprolite (जीवाश्म विष्ठा).
Q15. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Cytheromania
A) Fear of women
B) Extreme sexual desire in women
C) Obsession with beauty
D) Fear of sexual activities
Correct Answer: B) Extreme sexual desire in women
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Cytheromania किंवा Hysteromania म्हणजे स्त्रियांमधील अत्यधिक लैंगिक इच्छा. Andromania चा synonym.
Exam Trap:
Andromania, Nymphomania सारखेच अर्थ.
Memory Trick:
“Cyther” = Cythera (Aphrodite चा birthplace) = sexual desire.
Q16. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Dacnomania
A) Fear of being bitten
B) A compulsive urge to bite people
C) Obsession with dogs
D) Fear of sharp teeth
Correct Answer: B) A compulsive urge to bite people
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Dacnomania म्हणजे लोकांना चावण्याची सक्ती. ‘Dacno’ = bite.
Exam Trap:
Fear of biting (phobia) नाही – compulsion to bite आहे.
Memory Trick:
“Dacno” = Dracula (चावणे).
Q17. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Demonomania
A) Fear of demons
B) Pathological belief that one is possessed by demons
C) Obsession with horror
D) Love for supernatural things
Correct Answer: B) Pathological belief that one is possessed by demons
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Demonomania म्हणजे भुतांनी ग्रासल्याचा रोगात्मक विश्वास. ‘Demon’ = evil spirit.
Exam Trap:
Cacodemomania जवळजवळ समान अर्थ आहे.
Memory Trick:
“Demon” = राक्षस = Possessed.
Q18. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Dinomania
A) Fear of dinosaurs
B) Strong interest in dinosaurs
C) Obsession with reptiles
D) Fear of large animals
Correct Answer: B) Strong interest in dinosaurs
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Dinomania म्हणजे डायनासॉरचे वेड. ‘Dino’ = terrible lizard (dinosaur).
Exam Trap:
Fear नाही – interest/obsession आहे.
Memory Trick:
“Dino” = Dinosaur = डायनासॉर.
Q19. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Dipsomania
A) Fear of drinking
B) Excessive obsession for drinks
C) Obsession with water
D) Fear of alcohol
Correct Answer: B) Excessive obsession for drinks
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Dipsomania म्हणजे मद्यपानाचे वेड, alcoholism. ‘Dipso’ = thirst.
Exam Trap:
फक्त water नाही – alcoholic drinks चे वेड.
Memory Trick:
“Dipso” = Drunkard = मद्यपान.
Q20. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Doromania
A) Obsession with doors
B) Obsession with giving gifts
C) Fear of receiving gifts
D) Obsession with shopping
Correct Answer: B) Obsession with giving gifts
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Doromania म्हणजे भेटवस्तू देण्याचे वेड. ‘Doro’ = gift.
Exam Trap:
Receiving gifts नाही – giving gifts चे वेड.
Memory Trick:
“Doro” = Donation = भेटवस्तू.
Q21. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Drapetomania
A) Fear of running away
B) Intense desire to run away from home
C) Obsession with curtains
D) Fear of strangers
Correct Answer: B) Intense desire to run away from home
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Drapetomania म्हणजे घरातून पळण्याची तीव्र इच्छा. ‘Drapeto’ = runaway.
Exam Trap:
Dromomania (भटकण्याचे वेड) जवळजवळ समान आहे.
Memory Trick:
“Drapeto” = Escape = पळणे.
Q22. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Ecdemiomania
A) Obsession with staying at home
B) Compulsive longing to travel or wander without purpose
C) Fear of travelling
D) Obsession with maps
Correct Answer: B) Compulsive longing to travel or wander without purpose
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Ecdemiomania म्हणजे बिनकारण भटकण्याची सक्ती. ‘Ecdemo’ = away from home.
Exam Trap:
Purpose-driven travel नाही – aimless wandering आहे.
Memory Trick:
“Ecdemo” = Exit home = घर सोडणे.
Q23. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Egomania
A) Obsession with eggs
B) Irrational self-centred attitude or self-praise
C) Fear of oneself
D) Obsession with mirrors
Correct Answer: B) Irrational self-centred attitude or self-praise
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Egomania म्हणजे अतार्किक आत्म-केंद्रित वृत्ती. ‘Ego’ = self.
Exam Trap:
Megalomania (भव्यतेचे वेड) सोबत गोंधळ होऊ शकतो.
Memory Trick:
“Ego” = Self = स्वतःचे वेड.
Q24. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Eleutheronomania
A) Fear of freedom
B) Maniac desire for freedom
C) Obsession with elections
D) Fear of authority
Correct Answer: B) Maniac desire for freedom
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Eleutheronomania म्हणजे स्वातंत्र्याची तीव्र इच्छा. ‘Eleuthero’ = free.
Exam Trap:
Political freedom-specific नाही – general freedom चे वेड.
Memory Trick:
“Eleuthero” = Liberation = स्वातंत्र्य.
Q25. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Enosimania
A) Fear of sin
B) Pathological belief that one has committed an unpardonable sin
C) Obsession with religion
D) Fear of punishment
Correct Answer: B) Pathological belief that one has committed an unpardonable sin
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Enosimania म्हणजे अक्षम्य पाप केल्याचा विश्वास. ‘Enosi’ = sin/guilt.
Exam Trap:
General guilt नाही – unforgivable sin चा विश्वास.
Memory Trick:
“Enosi” = Enormous sin = मोठे पाप.
Q26. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Epomania
A) Obsession with poetry
B) Craze for writing epics
C) Fear of long stories
D) Obsession with heroes
Correct Answer: B) Craze for writing epics
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Epomania म्हणजे महाकाव्य लिहिण्याचे वेड. ‘Epo’ = epic.
Exam Trap:
सर्व poetry नाही – फक्त epic poetry.
Memory Trick:
“Epo” = Epic = महाकाव्य.
Q27. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Ergasiomania
A) Fear of work
B) Excessive desire to work; workaholism
C) Obsession with earning money
D) Fear of unemployment
Correct Answer: B) Excessive desire to work; workaholism
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Ergasiomania किंवा Ergomania म्हणजे कामाचे वेड, workaholism. ‘Ergo’ = work.
Exam Trap:
Money obsession नाही – working चे वेड.
Memory Trick:
“Ergo” = Ergonomics = work-related.
Q28. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Erotomania
A) Fear of sex
B) Abnormally powerful sex drive
C) Obsession with romantic movies
D) Fear of intimacy
Correct Answer: B) Abnormally powerful sex drive
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Erotomania म्हणजे अतिशय सक्तीची लैंगिक इच्छा. ‘Eroto’ = sexual love.
Exam Trap:
Romantic love नाही – sexual drive आहे.
Memory Trick:
“Eroto” = Erotic = कामुक.
Q29. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Ethnomania
A) Fear of ethnic groups
B) Obsessive devotion to one’s own people
C) Obsession with anthropology
D) Fear of racism
Correct Answer: B) Obsessive devotion to one’s own people
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Ethnomania म्हणजे स्वतःच्या लोकांप्रती अतिशय समर्पण. ‘Ethno’ = race/people.
Exam Trap:
सर्व ethnic groups नाही – फक्त own group.
Memory Trick:
“Ethno” = Ethnicity = जातीयता.
Q30. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Florimania
A) Fear of flowers
B) Craze for flowers
C) Obsession with gardening
D) Fear of pollen
Correct Answer: B) Craze for flowers
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Florimania म्हणजे फुलांचे वेड. ‘Flori’ = flowers. Anthomania चा synonym.
Exam Trap:
Anthomania सारखेच.
Memory Trick:
“Flori” = Flora = वनस्पती/फुले.
Q31. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Gamomania
A) Fear of marriage
B) Obsession to marry again and again
C) Obsession with games
D) Fear of commitment
Correct Answer: B) Obsession to marry again and again
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Gamomania म्हणजे पुन्हा पुन्हा लग्न करण्याचे वेड. ‘Gamo’ = marriage.
Exam Trap:
Single marriage obsession नाही – repeated marriages.
Memory Trick:
“Gamo” = Gamete (जोडणे) = Marriage.
Q32. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Graphomania
A) Fear of writing
B) Obsession with writing
C) Obsession with graphs
D) Fear of grammar
Correct Answer: B) Obsession with writing
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Graphomania म्हणजे लिहिण्याचे वेड. ‘Grapho’ = writing.
Exam Trap:
Mathematical graphs नाही – written content.
Memory Trick:
“Grapho” = Graphic = लेखन.
Q33. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Gynaecomania
A) Fear of women
B) Abnormal sexual desire for women
C) Obsession with gynecology
D) Fear of female authority
Correct Answer: B) Abnormal sexual desire for women
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Gynaecomania म्हणजे स्त्रियांसाठी असामान्य लैंगिक इच्छा. ‘Gynaeco’ = woman.
Exam Trap:
Medical specialization नाही – sexual obsession.
Memory Trick:
“Gynaeco” = Gynecologist = स्त्री-डॉक्टर.
Q34. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Hagiomania
A) Fear of saints
B) Abnormal obsession for sainthood
C) Obsession with religious texts
D) Fear of religious ceremonies
Correct Answer: B) Abnormal obsession for sainthood
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Hagiomania म्हणजे संत होण्याचे अतिशय वेड. ‘Hagio’ = saint/holy.
Exam Trap:
Worshipping saints नाही – becoming a saint चे वेड.
Memory Trick:
“Hagio” = Hagiography (संतांची चरित्रे).
Q35. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Hieromania
A) Fear of priests
B) Religious frenzy
C) Obsession with hierarchy
D) Fear of churches
Correct Answer: B) Religious frenzy
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Hieromania म्हणजे धार्मिक उन्माद. ‘Hiero’ = sacred/holy.
Exam Trap:
Specific religion नाही – general religious fanaticism.
Memory Trick:
“Hiero” = Hieroglyphics (पवित्र लिपी).
Q36. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Hippomania
A) Fear of hippopotamus
B) Obsession with horses
C) Obsession with hip-hop
D) Fear of large animals
Correct Answer: B) Obsession with horses
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Hippomania म्हणजे घोड्यांचे वेड. ‘Hippo’ = horse (Greek).
Exam Trap:
Hippopotamus नाही – horse आहे.
Memory Trick:
“Hippo” = Hippodrome (घोड्यांचा मैदान).
Q37. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Hydromania
A) Fear of water
B) Irrational craving for water
C) Obsession with hydration
D) Fear of drowning
Correct Answer: B) Irrational craving for water
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Hydromania म्हणजे पाण्याची अतार्किक तहान. ‘Hydro’ = water.
Exam Trap:
Hydrophobia (पाण्याची भीती/रेबीज) चा opposite.
Memory Trick:
“Hydro” = Hydration = पाणी.
Q38. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Hylomania
A) Fear of materialism
B) Excessive craziness towards materialism
C) Obsession with high living
D) Fear of possessions
Correct Answer: B) Excessive craziness towards materialism
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Hylomania म्हणजे भौतिकवादाचे अतिशय वेड. ‘Hylo’ = matter/material.
Exam Trap:
Spiritual नाही – material things चे वेड.
Memory Trick:
“Hylo” = Matter = पदार्थ.
Q39. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Hypermania
A) Excessive hyperactivity
B) Severe mania
C) Fear of energy
D) Obsession with excitement
Correct Answer: B) Severe mania
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Hypermania म्हणजे गंभीर उन्माद. ‘Hyper’ = excessive/above.
Exam Trap:
Hyperactivity नाही – severe level of mania.
Memory Trick:
“Hyper” = अतिशय = Severe.
Q40. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Hypomania
A) Minor mania
B) Fear of low mood
C) Severe depression
D) Obsession with sleeping
Correct Answer: A) Minor mania
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Hypomania म्हणजे किरकोळ उन्माद. ‘Hypo’ = under/below.
Exam Trap:
Hypermania चा opposite – mild level.
Memory Trick:
“Hypo” = Below = कमी.
Q41. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Iconomania
A) Fear of icons
B) Obsession with icons or portraits
C) Obsession with technology
D) Fear of images
Correct Answer: B) Obsession with icons or portraits
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Iconomania म्हणजे प्रतिमा किंवा चित्रांचे वेड. ‘Icono’ = image/icon.
Exam Trap:
Computer icons नाही – religious/artistic icons.
Memory Trick:
“Icono” = Icon = प्रतिमा.
Q42. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Idolomania
A) Fear of idols
B) Obsessive devotion to idols
C) Obsession with celebrities
D) Fear of worship
Correct Answer: B) Obsessive devotion to idols
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Idolomania म्हणजे मूर्तींचे अतिशय वेड. ‘Idolo’ = idol.
Exam Trap:
Celebrity worship नाही – religious idols.
Memory Trick:
“Idolo” = Idol = मूर्ती.
Q43. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Infomania
A) Fear of information
B) Excessive devotion to accumulating facts and information
C) Obsession with news
D) Fear of ignorance
Correct Answer: B) Excessive devotion to accumulating facts and information
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Infomania म्हणजे माहिती जमा करण्याचे वेड. ‘Info’ = information.
Exam Trap:
फक्त news नाही – all types of information.
Memory Trick:
“Info” = Information = माहिती.
Q44. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Kleptomania
A) Fear of stealing
B) Obsession to steal
C) Fear of thieves
D) Obsession with security
Correct Answer: B) Obsession to steal
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Kleptomania म्हणजे चोरी करण्याचे वेड. ‘Klepto’ = steal.
Exam Trap:
Professional theft नाही – compulsive stealing disorder.
Memory Trick:
“Klepto” = Steal = चोरी.
Q45. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Lalomania
A) Fear of speaking
B) Obsession to talk a lot
C) Fear of noise
D) Obsession with singing
Correct Answer: B) Obsession to talk a lot
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Lalomania म्हणजे खूप बोलण्याचे वेड. ‘Lalo’ = talk/speech.
Exam Trap:
Logomania सारखेच आहे.
Memory Trick:
“Lalo” = Lalach (बोलणे).
Q46. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Logomania
A) Fear of words
B) Extreme talkativeness
C) Obsession with logos
D) Fear of public speaking
Correct Answer: B) Extreme talkativeness
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Logomania म्हणजे अतिशय बोलकेपणा. ‘Logo’ = word/speech.
Exam Trap:
Company logos नाही – verbal communication.
Memory Trick:
“Logo” = Words = बोलणे.
Q47. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Macromania
A) Fear of large things
B) Obsession for huge things
C) Obsession with macros
D) Fear of expansion
Correct Answer: B) Obsession for huge things
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Macromania म्हणजे मोठ्या वस्तूंचे वेड. ‘Macro’ = large/big.
Exam Trap:
Micromania चा opposite.
Memory Trick:
“Macro” = Large = मोठे.
Q48. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Megalomania
A) Fear of fame
B) Obsession for money, name and fame
C) Obsession with megastructures
D) Fear of power
Correct Answer: B) Obsession for money, name and fame
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Megalomania म्हणजे पैसा, नाव आणि प्रसिद्धीचे वेड. ‘Megalo’ = great/grand.
Exam Trap:
फक्त money नाही – power आणि fame सुद्धा.
Memory Trick:
“Megalo” = Mega = भव्य/प्रसिद्ध.
Q49. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Melomania
A) Fear of music
B) Craze for music
C) Obsession with melodies
D) Fear of singing
Correct Answer: B) Craze for music
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Melomania म्हणजे संगीताचे वेड. ‘Melo’ = music/song.
Exam Trap:
फक्त melodies नाही – all music.
Memory Trick:
“Melo” = Melody = संगीत.
Q50. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Micromania
A) Fear of germs
B) Pathological belief that one is very small
C) Obsession with microscopes
D) Fear of small spaces
Correct Answer: B) Pathological belief that one is very small
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Micromania म्हणजे लहान झाल्याचा विश्वास. ‘Micro’ = small.
Exam Trap:
Macromania चा opposite.
Memory Trick:
“Micro” = Small = लहान.
Q51. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Monomania
A) Fear of loneliness
B) Abnormal obsession with a single thought or idea
C) Obsession with monotony
D) Fear of repetition
Correct Answer: B) Abnormal obsession with a single thought or idea
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Monomania म्हणजे एका विचाराचे वेड. ‘Mono’ = single/one.
Exam Trap:
Multiple obsessions नाही – single-focused.
Memory Trick:
“Mono” = One = एक.
Q52. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Mythomania
A) Fear of myths
B) Abnormal tendency to tell lies
C) Obsession with mythology
D) Fear of storytelling
Correct Answer: B) Abnormal tendency to tell lies
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Mythomania म्हणजे खोटे बोलण्याची सक्ती, pseudomania. ‘Mytho’ = false/lie.
Exam Trap:
Mythology obsession नाही – pathological lying.
Memory Trick:
“Mytho” = Myth = खोटे.
Q53. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Necromania
A) Fear of death
B) Sexual obsession with dead bodies
C) Obsession with funerals
D) Fear of corpses
Correct Answer: B) Sexual obsession with dead bodies
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Necromania म्हणजे मृतदेहांशी लैंगिक संबंध, necrophilia. ‘Necro’ = dead.
Exam Trap:
Death obsession नाही – sexual act with corpses.
Memory Trick:
“Necro” = Necropsy (शवविच्छेदन).
Q54. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Nosomania
A) Fear of hospitals
B) Morbid belief that one is suffering from a disease
C) Obsession with hygiene
D) Fear of doctors
Correct Answer: B) Morbid belief that one is suffering from a disease
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Nosomania म्हणजे आजारी असल्याचा खोटा विश्वास, hypochondria. ‘Noso’ = disease.
Exam Trap:
Real disease नाही – imagined illness.
Memory Trick:
“Noso” = Nosology (रोगवर्गीकरण).
Q55. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Nostomania
A) Fear of returning home
B) Abnormal desire to go back to familiar places
C) Obsession with nostalgia
D) Fear of the past
Correct Answer: B) Abnormal desire to go back to familiar places
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Nostomania म्हणजे घरी परतण्याची तीव्र इच्छा. ‘Nosto’ = return home.
Exam Trap:
General nostalgia नाही – severe homesickness.
Memory Trick:
“Nosto” = Nostalgia = गृहातुरता.
Q56. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Nymphomania
A) Fear of women
B) Excessive sexual desire
C) Obsession with nymphs
D) Fear of intimacy
Correct Answer: B) Excessive sexual desire
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Nymphomania म्हणजे अतिशय लैंगिक इच्छा (स्त्रियांमध्ये). ‘Nympho’ = bride/woman.
Exam Trap:
Satyromania (men) चा female equivalent.
Memory Trick:
“Nympho” = Nymph = स्त्री.
Q57. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Oniomania
A) Fear of shopping
B) Abnormal impulse to buy things
C) Obsession with onions
D) Fear of marketplaces
Correct Answer: B) Abnormal impulse to buy things
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Oniomania म्हणजे वस्तू खरेदी करण्याची सक्ती, shopping addiction. ‘Onio’ = for sale.
Exam Trap:
Onions नाही – compulsive buying.
Memory Trick:
“Onio” = Own (खरेदी).
Q58. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Onomamania
A) Fear of names
B) Obsession with a particular word
C) Fear of pronunciation
D) Obsession with dictionaries
Correct Answer: B) Obsession with a particular word
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Onomamania म्हणजे विशिष्ट शब्दाचे वेड, repeated word use. ‘Onoma’ = name/word.
Exam Trap:
सर्व words नाही – specific word repetition.
Memory Trick:
“Onoma” = Onomatopoeia (शब्दानुकरण).
Q59. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Onychotillomania
A) Fear of nails
B) Compulsive urge to chew one’s nails
C) Obsession with manicure
D) Fear of nail clippers
Correct Answer: B) Compulsive urge to chew one’s nails
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Onychotillomania म्हणजे नखे चावण्याची सक्ती. ‘Onycho’ = nail, ’tillo’ = pull.
Exam Trap:
Manicure obsession नाही – nail biting disorder.
Memory Trick:
“Onycho” = Nails चावणे.
Q60. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Opsomania
A) Fear of food
B) Abnormal love for one kind of food
C) Obsession with cooking
D) Fear of restaurants
Correct Answer: B) Abnormal love for one kind of food
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Opsomania म्हणजे विशिष्ट पदार्थाचे वेड. ‘Opso’ = cooked food.
Exam Trap:
सर्व food नाही – one specific type.
Memory Trick:
“Opso” = Option (विशिष्ट निवड).
Q61. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Pathomania
A) Fear of disease
B) Moral insanity
C) Obsession with pathology
D) Fear of suffering
Correct Answer: B) Moral insanity
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Pathomania म्हणजे नैतिक वेडेपणा. ‘Patho’ = disease/suffering.
Exam Trap:
Medical pathology नाही – moral/ethical madness.
Memory Trick:
“Patho” = Path (मार्ग) – नैतिक मार्गातून विचलन.
Q62. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Phagomania
A) Fear of eating
B) Excessive desire for food or eating
C) Obsession with cooking
D) Fear of swallowing
Correct Answer: B) Excessive desire for food or eating
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Phagomania म्हणजे खाण्याचे अतिशय वेड. ‘Phago’ = eat/swallow.
Exam Trap:
Cooking obsession नाही – eating obsession.
Memory Trick:
“Phago” = Phagocyte (खाणारी पेशी).
Q63. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Pharmacomania
A) Fear of medicine
B) Abnormal obsession with drugs
C) Obsession with pharmacies
D) Fear of prescriptions
Correct Answer: B) Abnormal obsession with drugs
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Pharmacomania म्हणजे औषधांचे वेड, drug addiction. ‘Pharmaco’ = drug.
Exam Trap:
Pharmacy profession नाही – drug abuse.
Memory Trick:
“Pharmaco” = Pharmacy = औषधे.
Q64. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Phonomania
A) Fear of phones
B) Abnormal love for noise
C) Obsession with music
D) Fear of sound
Correct Answer: B) Abnormal love for noise
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Phonomania म्हणजे आवाजाचे वेड. ‘Phono’ = sound/voice.
Exam Trap:
Telephones नाही – loud noise obsession.
Memory Trick:
“Phono” = Phone = आवाज.
Q65. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Photomania
A) Fear of light
B) Pathological desire for light or fascination with photography
C) Obsession with cameras
D) Fear of being photographed
Correct Answer: B) Pathological desire for light or fascination with photography
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Photomania म्हणजे प्रकाश किंवा छायाचित्रणाचे वेड. ‘Photo’ = light.
Exam Trap:
फक्त photography नाही – light obsession सुद्धा.
Memory Trick:
“Photo” = Light/Photography.
Q66. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Phytomania
A) Fear of plants
B) Obsession with plants
C) Fear of gardening
D) Obsession with herbs
Correct Answer: B) Obsession with plants
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Phytomania म्हणजे वनस्पतींचे वेड. ‘Phyto’ = plant.
Exam Trap:
Anthomania (flowers) पेक्षा broader – सर्व plants.
Memory Trick:
“Phyto” = Phytoplankton (वनस्पती).
Q67. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Planomania
A) Fear of plans
B) Abnormal desire to disobey social norms
C) Obsession with planning
D) Fear of rules
Correct Answer: B) Abnormal desire to disobey social norms
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Planomania म्हणजे सामाजिक नियमांची अवहेलना करण्याची इच्छा. ‘Plano’ = wander/roam.
Exam Trap:
Making plans नाही – breaking social rules.
Memory Trick:
“Plano” = Plan less = नियमविरहित.
Q68. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Plutomania
A) Fear of wealth
B) Abnormal desire for money
C) Obsession with planets
D) Fear of poverty
Correct Answer: B) Abnormal desire for money
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Plutomania म्हणजे पैशाचे वेड. ‘Pluto’ = wealth (Roman god).
Exam Trap:
Planet Pluto नाही – god of wealth.
Memory Trick:
“Pluto” = Plutocracy (धनिकवर्गाचा राज्य).
Q69. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Polemomania
A) Fear of war
B) Obsession with war
C) Fear of conflict
D) Obsession with weapons
Correct Answer: B) Obsession with war
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Polemomania म्हणजे युद्धाचे वेड. ‘Polemo’ = war.
Exam Trap:
Weapons नाही – warfare obsession.
Memory Trick:
“Polemo” = Polemic (वाद-विवाद).
Q70. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Polymania
A) Fear of many things
B) Mania affecting several mental faculties
C) Obsession with polygamy
D) Fear of complexity
Correct Answer: B) Mania affecting several mental faculties
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Polymania म्हणजे अनेक मानसिक क्षमतांवर परिणाम करणारा उन्माद. ‘Poly’ = many.
Exam Trap:
Monomania चा opposite – multiple obsessions.
Memory Trick:
“Poly” = Many = अनेक.
Q71. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Poriomania
A) Fear of wandering
B) Abnormal compulsion to wander
C) Obsession with ports
D) Fear of travelling
Correct Answer: B) Abnormal compulsion to wander
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Poriomania म्हणजे भटकण्याची सक्ती. ‘Porio’ = journey.
Exam Trap:
Drapetomania सारखेच आहे.
Memory Trick:
“Porio” = Port (बंदर) = प्रवास.
Q72. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Pornomania
A) Fear of pornography
B) Obsession with pornography
C) Fear of sexual content
D) Obsession with photography
Correct Answer: B) Obsession with pornography
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Pornomania म्हणजे अश्लीलतेचे वेड. ‘Porno’ = prostitute/obscene.
Exam Trap:
General photography नाही – adult content obsession.
Memory Trick:
“Porno” = Pornography = अश्लील.
Q73. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Pyromania
A) Fear of fire
B) Obsession to set things on fire
C) Fear of heat
D) Obsession with fireworks
Correct Answer: B) Obsession to set things on fire
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Pyromania म्हणजे वस्तूंना आग लावण्याचे वेड. ‘Pyro’ = fire.
Exam Trap:
Watching fires नाही – starting fires.
Memory Trick:
“Pyro” = Pyrotechnics (आतषबाजी).
Q74. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Rhinotillexomania
A) Fear of nose
B) Compulsive nose picking
C) Obsession with rhinoceros
D) Fear of nasal problems
Correct Answer: B) Compulsive nose picking
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Rhinotillexomania म्हणजे नाक खणखणणे. ‘Rhino’ = nose, ’tillex’ = pick.
Exam Trap:
Rhinoceros नाही – nose-picking habit.
Memory Trick:
“Rhino” = Nose खणखणणे.
Q75. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Satyromania
A) Fear of men
B) Excessive sexual desire in men
C) Obsession with Greek mythology
D) Fear of sexuality
Correct Answer: B) Excessive sexual desire in men
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Satyromania म्हणजे पुरुषांमधील अतिशय लैंगिक इच्छा, satyriasis. ‘Satyr’ = Greek god (half-man, half-goat).
Exam Trap:
Nymphomania चा male equivalent.
Memory Trick:
“Satyr” = पुरुष कामदेव.
Q76. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Sebastomania
A) Fear of religion
B) Religious insanity
C) Obsession with saints
D) Fear of worship
Correct Answer: B) Religious insanity
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Sebastomania म्हणजे धार्मिक वेडेपणा. ‘Sebasto’ = venerable/religious.
Exam Trap:
Hieromania सारखेच आहे.
Memory Trick:
“Sebasto” = Saint Sebastian = धार्मिक.
Q77. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Euthenics
A) Fear of improvement
B) Science concerned with improving living conditions
C) Obsession with ethics
D) Fear of change
Correct Answer: B) Science concerned with improving living conditions
मराठी स्पष्टीकण:
Euthenics म्हणजे राहणीमान सुधारण्याचे शास्त्र. ‘Eu’ = good/well.
Exam Trap:
Ethics नाही – environmental improvement science.
Memory Trick:
“Eu” = Good = चांगले राहणीमान.
Q78. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Sitiomania
A) Fear of food
B) Abnormal craving for food
C) Fear of sitting
D) Obsession with restaurants
Correct Answer: B) Abnormal craving for food
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Sitiomania म्हणजे अन्नाची अतिशय तहान. ‘Sitio’ = food/grain.
Exam Trap:
Phagomania सारखेच आहे.
Memory Trick:
“Sitio” = Situation (अन्न परिस्थिती).
Q79. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Sophomania
A) Fear of knowledge
B) Delusion that one has superior intelligence
C) Fear of stupidity
D) Obsession with philosophy
Correct Answer: B) Delusion that one has superior intelligence
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Sophomania म्हणजे स्वतःला हुशार समजण्याचा भ्रम. ‘Sopho’ = wise (falsely).
Exam Trap:
Real intelligence नाही – false belief.
Memory Trick:
“Sopho” = Sophomore (अर्धवट ज्ञानी).
Q80. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Squandermania
A) Fear of poverty
B) Irrational craziness to spending money wastefully
C) Fear of spending
D) Obsession with saving
Correct Answer: B) Irrational craziness to spending money wastefully
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Squandermania म्हणजे पैसे वाया घालवण्याचे वेड. ‘Squander’ = waste.
Exam Trap:
Saving money नाही – wasting money.
Memory Trick:
“Squander” = Waste = वाया घालवणे.
Q81. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Theomania
A) Fear of God
B) Belief that one is a god
C) Obsession with theology
D) Fear of religion
Correct Answer: B) Belief that one is a god
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Theomania म्हणजे स्वतःला देव समजण्याचा भ्रम. ‘Theo’ = god.
Exam Trap:
Worshipping God नाही – believing oneself as God.
Memory Trick:
“Theo” = Theology = देवशास्त्र.
Q82. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Toxicomania
A) Fear of poison
B) Morbid craving for poison
C) Fear of toxins
D) Obsession with antidotes
Correct Answer: B) Morbid craving for poison
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Toxicomania म्हणजे विषाची तीव्र इच्छा. ‘Toxico’ = poison.
Exam Trap:
Fear नाही – craving/desire.
Memory Trick:
“Toxico” = Toxic = विषारी.
Q83. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Trichotillomania
A) Fear of hair
B) Compulsive desire to pull out one’s hair
C) Fear of baldness
D) Obsession with hairstyling
Correct Answer: B) Compulsive desire to pull out one’s hair
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Trichotillomania म्हणजे केस ओढण्याची सक्ती. ‘Tricho’ = hair, ’tillo’ = pull.
Exam Trap:
Hairstyling obsession नाही – hair-pulling disorder.
Memory Trick:
“Tricho” = Hair ओढणे.
Q84. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Verbomania
A) Fear of words
B) Craze for words, abnormal talkativeness
C) Fear of speaking
D) Obsession with verbs
Correct Answer: B) Craze for words, abnormal talkativeness
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Verbomania म्हणजे शब्दांचे वेड, अतिशय बोलकेपणा. ‘Verbo’ = word.
Exam Trap:
Grammar verbs नाही – talking excessively.
Memory Trick:
“Verbo” = Verbose = बोलका.
Q85. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Xenomania
A) Fear of foreigners
B) Abnormal attachment to foreign things
C) Fear of strangers
D) Obsession with traveling
Correct Answer: B) Abnormal attachment to foreign things
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Xenomania म्हणजे परदेशी वस्तूंचे वेड. ‘Xeno’ = foreign/strange.
Exam Trap:
Xenophobia (परदेशी भीती) चा opposite.
Memory Trick:
“Xeno” = Foreign = परदेशी.
Q86. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Zoomania
A) Fear of animals
B) Insane fondness for animals
C) Fear of zoos
D) Obsession with wildlife
Correct Answer: B) Insane fondness for animals
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Zoomania म्हणजे प्राण्यांचे अतिशय प्रेम. ‘Zoo’ = animal.
Exam Trap:
Zoo institutions नाही – animal obsession.
Memory Trick:
“Zoo” = Animals = प्राणी.
Q87. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Lypemania
A) Fear of sadness
B) Tendency to be sad or melancholic
C) Fear of depression
D) Obsession with melancholy
Correct Answer: B) Tendency to be sad or melancholic
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Lypemania म्हणजे उदासीनता, नैराश्य. ‘Lype’ = sadness/grief.
Exam Trap:
Clinical depression नाही – sadness tendency.
Memory Trick:
“Lype” = आळस/उदासीनता.
Q88. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Naruomania
A) Fear of drugs
B) Uncontrollable desire for narcotics
C) Fear of addiction
D) Obsession with medications
Correct Answer: B) Uncontrollable desire for narcotics
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Naruomania म्हणजे अंमली पदार्थांची अनियंत्रित इच्छा. ‘Narco’ = narcotic.
Exam Trap:
Pharmacomania सारखेच – drug addiction.
Memory Trick:
“Naruo/Narco” = Narcotics = अंमली पदार्थ.
Q89. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Ablutiophobia
A) Fear of water
B) Fear of washing or bathing
C) Fear of cleanliness
D) Fear of swimming
Correct Answer: B) Fear of washing or bathing
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Ablutiophobia म्हणजे न्हाण्याची भीती. Ablutomania चा opposite.
Exam Trap:
Mania = obsession, Phobia = fear.
Memory Trick:
“Ablutio” = Ablution (स्नान).
Q90. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Acarophobia
A) Fear of heights
B) Fear of itching or insects causing itching
C) Fear of mites
D) Fear of skin diseases
Correct Answer: B) Fear of itching or insects causing itching
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Acarophobia म्हणजे खाज सुटण्याची भीती. ‘Acaro’ = mite/itch.
Exam Trap:
General insects नाही – itching-causing insects.
Memory Trick:
“Acaro” = खाज सुटणे.
Q91. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Acerophobia
A) Fear of sharpness
B) Fear of sourness
C) Fear of acidity
D) Fear of bitterness
Correct Answer: B) Fear of sourness
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Acerophobia म्हणजे आंबटपणाची भीती. ‘Acero’ = sour.
Exam Trap:
Sharp objects नाही – sour taste.
Memory Trick:
“Acero” = Acetic acid = आंबट.
Q92. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Achluophobia
A) Fear of night
B) Fear of darkness
C) Fear of shadows
D) Fear of blindness
Correct Answer: B) Fear of darkness
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Achluophobia म्हणजे अंधाराची भीती. ‘Achluo’ = darkness/mist.
Exam Trap:
Nyctophobia सारखेच आहे.
Memory Trick:
“Achluo” = अंधार.
Q93. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Acousticophobia
A) Fear of music
B) Fear of noise
C) Fear of silence
D) Fear of loud sounds
Correct Answer: B) Fear of noise
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Acousticophobia म्हणजे आवाजाची भीती. ‘Acoustic’ = sound.
Exam Trap:
Phonomania चा opposite.
Memory Trick:
“Acoustic” = Sound = आवाज.
Q94. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Acrophobia
A) Fear of flying
B) Fear of heights
C) Fear of falling
D) Fear of mountains
Correct Answer: B) Fear of heights
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Acrophobia म्हणजे उंचीची भीती. ‘Acro’ = height/summit.
Exam Trap:
Flying fear = Aerophobia.
Memory Trick:
“Acro” = Acrobat (उंच कसरत).
Q95. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Aerophobia
A) Fear of air
B) Fear of flying
C) Fear of oxygen
D) Fear of wind
Correct Answer: B) Fear of flying
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Aerophobia म्हणजे उड्डाणाची भीती. ‘Aero’ = air/flight.
Exam Trap:
Acrophobia (height fear) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
“Aero” = Aeroplane = विमान.
Q96. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Agoraphobia
A) Fear of crowds
B) Fear of open spaces
C) Fear of markets
D) Fear of public places
Correct Answer: B) Fear of open spaces
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Agoraphobia म्हणजे मोकळ्या जागेची भीती. Agoramania चा opposite.
Exam Trap:
Claustrophobia (बंद जागेची भीती) चा opposite.
Memory Trick:
“Agora” = Marketplace (मोकळी जागा).
Q97. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Agrizoophobia
A) Fear of farms
B) Fear of wild animals
C) Fear of agriculture
D) Fear of hunting
Correct Answer: B) Fear of wild animals
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Agrizoophobia म्हणजे वन्य प्राण्यांची भीती. ‘Agri’ = wild, ‘zoo’ = animal.
Exam Trap:
Domestic animals नाही – wild animals.
Memory Trick:
“Agri” = अरण्य + “Zoo” = प्राणी.
Q98. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Agyrophobia
A) Fear of roads
B) Fear of crossing the street
C) Fear of traffic
D) Fear of accidents
Correct Answer: B) Fear of crossing the street
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Agyrophobia म्हणजे रस्ता ओलांडण्याची भीती. ‘Agyro’ = street.
Exam Trap:
General roads नाही – crossing action.
Memory Trick:
“Agyro” = रस्ता ओलांडणे.
Q99. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Aichmophobia
A) Fear of needles
B) Fear of sharp objects
C) Fear of weapons
D) Fear of knives
Correct Answer: B) Fear of sharp objects
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Aichmophobia म्हणजे धारदार वस्तूंची भीती. ‘Aichmo’ = spear/sharp point.
Exam Trap:
फक्त needles नाही – all sharp objects.
Memory Trick:
“Aichmo” = धारदार.
Q100. Choose the correct meaning of the word: Ailurophobia
A) Fear of dogs
B) Fear of cats
C) Fear of pets
D) Fear of fur
Correct Answer: B) Fear of cats
मराठी स्पष्टीकरण:
Ailurophobia म्हणजे मांजरांची भीती. ‘Ailuro’ = cat.
Exam Trap:
Cynophobia = कुत्र्यांची भीती.
Memory Trick:
“Ailuro” = मांजर.
If you found this vocabulary useful, share it with your friends preparing for SSC, MPSC and UPSC exams.
स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये यश मिळवण्यासाठी योग्य मार्गदर्शन अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे.
सखोल अभ्यास, नियमित सराव आणि तज्ञ मार्गदर्शनासाठी खालील अकॅडेमी जॉईन करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे.
Academy Name:
श्री छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज करिअर अकॅडेमी
Founder / Director:
प्रा. रतन सरदार
Contact Number:
9096171197
