Vocabulary Table – Root “Logy” | 200 English Words with Marathi Meaning
PART 1: Vocabulary Table (200 Words from Root “Logy”) Root Logy Vocabulary is an important part of English preparation for competitive exams. 1. AcousticsMarathi Pronunciation: अकाउस्टिक्सEnglish Meaning: Science of soundMarathi Meaning: ध्वनि-विज्ञानHindi Meaning: ध्वनि-विज्ञान 2….
PART 1: Vocabulary Table (200 Words from Root “Logy”)
Root Logy Vocabulary is an important part of English preparation for competitive exams.
1. Acoustics
Marathi Pronunciation: अकाउस्टिक्स
English Meaning: Science of sound
Marathi Meaning: ध्वनि-विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: ध्वनि-विज्ञान
2. Aerobiology
Marathi Pronunciation: एरोबायोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of airborne organisms
Marathi Meaning: हवेत तरंगणाऱ्या सूक्ष्मजीवांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: हवा के द्वारा फैलने वाले जीवाणुओं का अध्ययन
3. Aerodonetics
Marathi Pronunciation: एरोडोनेटिक्स
English Meaning: Science or study of gliding
Marathi Meaning: ग्लायडिंगचा विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: ग्लाइडिंग का विज्ञान
4. Aerodynamics
Marathi Pronunciation: एरोडायनॅमिक्स
English Meaning: Dynamics of gases; science of movement in a flow of air or gas
Marathi Meaning: वायु, गॅसेसची गतिशीलता
Hindi Meaning: वायु, गैसों की गतिशीलता का विज्ञान
5. Aerology
Marathi Pronunciation: एरोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of atmosphere
Marathi Meaning: वातावरणाचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: वातावरण का अध्ययन
6. Aeronautics
Marathi Pronunciation: एरोनॉटिक्स
English Meaning: Science of navigation through air or space
Marathi Meaning: आकाशमार्गी, वायु वा अंतराळातून प्रवासाचे विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: वैमानिकी, वायु या अंतरिक्ष के माध्यम से यात्रा की जानकारी का अध्ययन
7. Aerostatics
Marathi Pronunciation: एरोस्टॅटिक्स
English Meaning: Science of air pressure; art of ballooning
Marathi Meaning: वायुदाब-विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: वायुदाब-विज्ञान
8. Agriology
Marathi Pronunciation: एग्रिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Comparative study of primitive peoples
Marathi Meaning: आदि मानवांचा तुलनात्मक अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: आदि मानव में रीति-रिवाजों का तुलनात्मक अध्ययन
9. Agrobiology
Marathi Pronunciation: एग्रोबायोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of plant nutrition and soil yields
Marathi Meaning: कृषि-विज्ञान, पौधों के पोषण संबंधी विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: कृषि-विज्ञान, पौधों के पोषण संबंधी विज्ञान
10. Agrology
Marathi Pronunciation: एग्रोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of agricultural soils
Marathi Meaning: कृषि मिट्टीचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: कृषि मिट्टी का अध्ययन
11. Agronomics
Marathi Pronunciation: एग्रोनॉमिक्स
English Meaning: Study of productivity of land
Marathi Meaning: भूमि उत्पादकतेचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: भूमि की उत्पादकता का अध्ययन
12. Agronomy
Marathi Pronunciation: एग्रोनोमी
English Meaning: Study of scientific farming
Marathi Meaning: कृषि-विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: कृषि-विज्ञान
13. Agrostology
Marathi Pronunciation: एग्रोस्टोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of grasses
Marathi Meaning: गवत-विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: घास-विज्ञान
14. Anatomy
Marathi Pronunciation: अॅनाटॉमी
English Meaning: Study of the structure of the body
Marathi Meaning: शरीराची रचना, शारीर-विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: शरीर की संरचना का अध्ययन
15. Andragogy
Marathi Pronunciation: अँड्रागॉजी
English Meaning: Science of teaching adults
Marathi Meaning: प्रौढांना शिकवण्याचे विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: वयस्कों को पढ़ाने का विज्ञान
16. Anemology
Marathi Pronunciation: अॅनेमोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of winds
Marathi Meaning: वाऱ्याचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: हवाओं का अध्ययन
17. Angiology
Marathi Pronunciation: अँजिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of blood flow and lymphatic system
Marathi Meaning: रक्तवाहिन्यांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: रक्त गतिका विज्ञान
18. Anthropobiology
Marathi Pronunciation: अँथ्रोपोबायोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of human biology
Marathi Meaning: मानव जैविक संरचनेचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: मानव के जैविक संबंधों का अध्ययन
19. Anthropology
Marathi Pronunciation: अँथ्रोपोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of development of man
Marathi Meaning: मानव-शास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: मानव-शास्त्र
20. Apiology
Marathi Pronunciation: एपिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of bees
Marathi Meaning: मधमाशांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: मधुमक्खियों का अध्ययन
21. Arachnology
Marathi Pronunciation: अराक्नोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of spiders
Marathi Meaning: कोळ्यांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: मकड़ियों का अध्ययन
22. Archaeology
Marathi Pronunciation: आर्कियोलॉजी
English Meaning: Excavation and study of early civilization
Marathi Meaning: पुरातत्त्व विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: पुरातत्व विज्ञान
23. Archology
Marathi Pronunciation: आर्कोलॉजी
English Meaning: Science of the origin of government
Marathi Meaning: सरकारच्या उत्पत्तीचे विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: सरकार की उत्पत्ति का विज्ञान
24. Areology
Marathi Pronunciation: एरिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of Mars
Marathi Meaning: मंगळ ग्रहाचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: मंगल ग्रह का अध्ययन
25. Arthrology
Marathi Pronunciation: आर्थ्रोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of joints
Marathi Meaning: सांध्यांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: जोड़ों का अध्ययन
26. Astheniology
Marathi Pronunciation: अस्थेनिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of diseases of weakening and aging
Marathi Meaning: वृद्धत्व व दुर्बलतेच्या रोगांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: उम्र बढ़ने और दुर्बलता संबंधित रोगों का अध्ययन
27. Astrology
Marathi Pronunciation: अॅस्ट्रोलॉजी
English Meaning: The study of effects of stars on life, people and events
Marathi Meaning: ज्योतिषशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: ज्योतिषशास्त्र
28. Astronomy
Marathi Pronunciation: अॅस्ट्रोनॉमी
English Meaning: The scientific study of stars and heavenly objects
Marathi Meaning: खगोलशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: खगोलशास्त्र
29. Astrophysics
Marathi Pronunciation: अॅस्ट्रोफिझिक्स
English Meaning: Study of behaviour of interstellar matter
Marathi Meaning: खगोल भौतिकी
Hindi Meaning: खगोल भौतिकी
30. Audiology
Marathi Pronunciation: ऑडिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of hearing
Marathi Meaning: श्रवण विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: श्रवण विज्ञान
31. Barology
Marathi Pronunciation: बॅरोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of gravitation
Marathi Meaning: गुरुत्वाकर्षण विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: गुरुत्वाकर्षण विज्ञान
32. Bibliology
Marathi Pronunciation: बिब्लिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of books or Bible
Marathi Meaning: ग्रंथ वा बायबलचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: ग्रंथों या बाइबल का अध्ययन
33. Biology
Marathi Pronunciation: बायोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of life
Marathi Meaning: जीवशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: जीव विज्ञान
34. Botany
Marathi Pronunciation: बोटनी
English Meaning: Study of plants
Marathi Meaning: वनस्पती विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: वनस्पति विज्ञान
35. Brontology
Marathi Pronunciation: ब्रोंटोलॉजी
English Meaning: Science study of thunder
Marathi Meaning: मेघगर्जनेचे वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन
Hindi Meaning: मेघ गर्जन का वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन
36. Cacogenics
Marathi Pronunciation: कॅकोजेनिक्स
English Meaning: Study of racial degeneration
Marathi Meaning: वंशीय ऱ्हासाचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: नस्लीय पतन का अध्ययन
37. Cardiology
Marathi Pronunciation: कार्डिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of the heart
Marathi Meaning: हृदयरोग विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: हृदय रोग विज्ञान
38. Carpology
Marathi Pronunciation: कार्पोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of fruit
Marathi Meaning: फळ विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: फल विज्ञान
39. Cartography
Marathi Pronunciation: कार्टोग्राफी
English Meaning: The science of making maps and globes
Marathi Meaning: नकाशे बनवण्याचे विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: मानचित्र बनाने का विज्ञान
40. Catacoustics
Marathi Pronunciation: कॅटाकाउस्टिक्स
English Meaning: Science of echoes or reflected sounds
Marathi Meaning: प्रतिध्वनी वा परावर्तित ध्वनींचे विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: गूंज या परावर्तित ध्वनियों का विज्ञान
41. Chemistry
Marathi Pronunciation: केमिस्ट्री
English Meaning: Study of properties of substances
Marathi Meaning: रसायनशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: पदार्थों के गुणों का अध्ययन
42. Chirography
Marathi Pronunciation: कायरोग्राफी
English Meaning: Study of handwriting or penmanship
Marathi Meaning: हस्तलेखन कला
Hindi Meaning: हस्तलेखन कला
43. Chirology
Marathi Pronunciation: कायरोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of hands
Marathi Meaning: हस्तरेखाशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: हाथों का अध्ययन
44. Chiropodist
Marathi Pronunciation: कायरोपोडिस्ट
English Meaning: A specialist in care for hand and feet, Old term for podiatrist
Marathi Meaning: हात-पैर विशेषज्ञ
Hindi Meaning: हाथ व पैरों का चिकित्सक विशेषज्ञ
45. Chiropody
Marathi Pronunciation: कायरोपोडी
English Meaning: Medical science of limbs
Marathi Meaning: हातपाय चिकित्सा विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: हाथ व पैरों का चिकित्सा विज्ञान
46. Chronology
Marathi Pronunciation: क्रोनोलॉजी
English Meaning: The order in which a series of events happened
Marathi Meaning: घटनाक्रम काळानुक्रम
Hindi Meaning: घटनाओं के घटने का क्रम
47. Chrysology
Marathi Pronunciation: क्रायसोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of precious metals
Marathi Meaning: मौल्यवान धातूंचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: कीमती धातुओं का अध्ययन
48. Climatology
Marathi Pronunciation: क्लायमॅटोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of climate
Marathi Meaning: हवामान विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: जलवायु का अध्ययन
49. Cosmology
Marathi Pronunciation: कॉस्मोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of the universe
Marathi Meaning: विश्वविज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: ब्रह्मांड विज्ञान
50. Cryptology
Marathi Pronunciation: क्रिप्टोलॉजी
English Meaning: The study of codes or the art of writing and solving them
Marathi Meaning: गुप्तलेखन शास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: कूटलिपि शास्त्र
51. Cynology
Marathi Pronunciation: सायनोलॉजी
English Meaning: The study of dogs
Marathi Meaning: कुत्र्यांचा वैज्ञानिक अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: कुत्तों का वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन
52. Cytology
Marathi Pronunciation: सायटोलॉजी
English Meaning: The study of cells
Marathi Meaning: पेशीविज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: कोशिका विज्ञान
53. Dactylography
Marathi Pronunciation: डॅक्टिलोग्राफी
English Meaning: Study of fingerprints
Marathi Meaning: बोटांच्या ठशांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: उंगलियों के निशान का अध्ययन
54. Dactylology
Marathi Pronunciation: डॅक्टिलोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of sign language
Marathi Meaning: सांकेतिक भाषा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: सांकेतिक भाषा का अध्ययन
55. Demography
Marathi Pronunciation: डिमोग्राफी
English Meaning: Study of vital and social statistic data
Marathi Meaning: लोकसंख्याशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: मानव व्यवहार का अध्ययन
56. Demology
Marathi Pronunciation: डिमोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of human behaviour
Marathi Meaning: मानवी वर्तनाचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: वृक्ष का अध्ययन
57. Dendrology
Marathi Pronunciation: डेंड्रोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of trees
Marathi Meaning: वृक्षशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: त्वचा-विज्ञान
58. Dermatology
Marathi Pronunciation: डर्मॅटोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of skin
Marathi Meaning: त्वचारोगशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: प्राचीन लेखों और ग्रंथों का अध्ययन
59. Diplomatics
Marathi Pronunciation: डिप्लोमॅटिक्स
English Meaning: Science of deciphering ancient writings and texts
Marathi Meaning: प्राचीन लेख अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: पारिस्थितिकी विज्ञान
60. Ecology
Marathi Pronunciation: इकोलॉजी
English Meaning: The study of relationship between living things and their surroundings
Marathi Meaning: पर्यावरणशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: मिट्टी का अध्ययन
61. Edaphology
Marathi Pronunciation: एडाफोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of soils
Marathi Meaning: मृदा विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: मानव बस्ती का अध्ययन
62. Ekistics
Marathi Pronunciation: एकिस्टिक्स
English Meaning: Study of human settlement
Marathi Meaning: मानवी वसाहतीचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: भ्रूण-विज्ञान
63. Embryology
Marathi Pronunciation: एम्ब्रिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of embryos
Marathi Meaning: गर्भशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: ग्रंथियों का अध्ययन
64. Endocrinology
Marathi Pronunciation: एंडोक्राइनोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of glands
Marathi Meaning: अंतःस्रावी ग्रंथींचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: अंतःस्त्रावकी
65. Endocrinology
Marathi Pronunciation: एंडोक्राइनोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of hormones
Marathi Meaning: संप्रेरक विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: अंतःस्त्रावकी
66. Entomology
Marathi Pronunciation: एंटोमोलॉजी
English Meaning: The study of insects
Marathi Meaning: कीटकशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: कीट-विज्ञान
67. Entozoology
Marathi Pronunciation: एंटोझूलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of parasites that live inside other organisms
Marathi Meaning: परजीवी जीवांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: बाहृ जीवों के अंदर रहने वाले परजीवियों का अध्ययन
68. Eremology
Marathi Pronunciation: एरेमोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of deserts
Marathi Meaning: वाळवंटांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: रेगिस्तान का अध्ययन
69. Ergology
Marathi Pronunciation: अर्गोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of effects of work on humans
Marathi Meaning: मनुष्यावर कामाच्या प्रभावांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: मनुष्यों पर काम के प्रभावों का अध्ययन
70. Ergonomics
Marathi Pronunciation: अर्गोनॉमिक्स
English Meaning: Study of people at work
Marathi Meaning: कार्यस्थळावरील मानव अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: कार्यस्थल शास्त्र
71. Eschatology
Marathi Pronunciation: एस्कॅटोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of death and final judgement after that
Marathi Meaning: मृत्यू व त्यानंतरचा अंतिम निर्णय
Hindi Meaning: मौत व उसके परसचात नर्क और स्वर्ग का सिद्धांत
72. Ethnogeny
Marathi Pronunciation: एथनोजेनी
English Meaning: Study of origins of races or ethnic groups
Marathi Meaning: वांशिक समूहांच्या उत्पत्तीचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: जातीय समूहों की उत्पत्ति का अध्ययन
73. Ethnology
Marathi Pronunciation: एथनोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of origin of races
Marathi Meaning: वंश-विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: नस्ल-विज्ञान
74. Ethology
Marathi Pronunciation: इथोलॉजी
English Meaning: The study of animal behaviour with emphasis on the behavioral pattern that occurs naturally
Marathi Meaning: प्राण्यांच्या नैसर्गिक वर्तनाचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: आचार विज्ञान जानि जो व्यवहार जो स्वाभाविक रूप से होता है, उस व्यवहार के तुलना में जो वह अपने समान वातावरण में करता है।
75. Etiology
Marathi Pronunciation: इटिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of causes of diseases
Marathi Meaning: रोग-निदान
Hindi Meaning: रोग-विज्ञान
76. Etymology
Marathi Pronunciation: एटिमोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of words from their root
Marathi Meaning: शब्द-निर्मिती विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: शब्द-निर्मिती विज्ञान
77. Eulogy
Marathi Pronunciation: युलोजी
English Meaning: A speech or writing to praise someone especially who has died
Marathi Meaning: प्रशस्तिगीत (मृत व्यक्तीच्या)
Hindi Meaning: प्रशस्ति गीत (मृत कर मृत व्यक्ति के लिए)
78. Euthenics
Marathi Pronunciation: युथेनिक्स
English Meaning: Science concerned with improving living conditions
Marathi Meaning: राहणीमानाच्या सुधारणेचे विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: मानव कल्याण के विकास संबंधित अध्ययन
79. Gastroenterology
Marathi Pronunciation: गॅस्ट्रोएंटरोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of stomach and intestines
Marathi Meaning: पोट व आतड्यांच्या रोगांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: पेट व आंतों संबंधित विकार का अध्ययन
80. Gastronomy
Marathi Pronunciation: गॅस्ट्रोनोमी
English Meaning: Study of fine dining
Marathi Meaning: उत्तम भोजन अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: उत्तम भोजन का अध्ययन
81. Genealogy
Marathi Pronunciation: जेनिअलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of descent of families
Marathi Meaning: वंशावळीशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: वंशावली का अध्ययन
82. Genesiology
Marathi Pronunciation: जेनेसिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of reproduction and heredity
Marathi Meaning: प्रजनन व वंशागतीचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: प्रजनन और आनुवांशिकी का अध्ययन
83. Genetics
Marathi Pronunciation: जेनेटिक्स
English Meaning: Study of heredity
Marathi Meaning: आनुवंशिक विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: आनुवंशिक विज्ञान
84. Geogony
Marathi Pronunciation: जिओगोनी
English Meaning: Study of formation of the earth
Marathi Meaning: पृथ्वीच्या निर्मितीचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: पृथ्वी के निर्माण का अध्ययन
85. Geology
Marathi Pronunciation: जिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of history of the earth
Marathi Meaning: भूविज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: भू-विज्ञान
86. Geoponics
Marathi Pronunciation: जिओपोनिक्स
English Meaning: Study of agriculture
Marathi Meaning: कृषिशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: कृषि का अध्ययन
87. Gerocomy
Marathi Pronunciation: जेरोकोमी
English Meaning: Study of old age
Marathi Meaning: वृद्धावस्थेचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: वृद्धावस्था का अध्ययन
88. Gerontology
Marathi Pronunciation: जेरॉन्टोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of diseases related to old age
Marathi Meaning: वृद्धावस्थेतील रोगांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: वृद्धावस्था एवं उससे होने वाले रोगों का विज्ञान
89. Graminology
Marathi Pronunciation: ग्रॅमिनोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of grasses
Marathi Meaning: गवताचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: घास का अध्ययन
90. Hagiology
Marathi Pronunciation: हॅजिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of saints
Marathi Meaning: संतांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: संतों का अध्ययन
91. Heliology
Marathi Pronunciation: हेलिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Science of the sun
Marathi Meaning: सूर्यविज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: सूर्य का विज्ञान
92. Helminthology
Marathi Pronunciation: हेल्मिंथोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of worms
Marathi Meaning: कृमीशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: कीड़ों का अध्ययन
93. Hematology
Marathi Pronunciation: हेमॅटोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of blood
Marathi Meaning: रक्तशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: रक्त का अध्ययन
94. Hepatology
Marathi Pronunciation: हेपॅटोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of liver
Marathi Meaning: यकृतशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: जिगर का अध्ययन
95. Herpetology
Marathi Pronunciation: हर्पेटोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of reptiles and amphibians
Marathi Meaning: सरपटणारे प्राणी व उभयचरांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: सरीसृप और उभयचरों का अध्ययन
96. Hierology
Marathi Pronunciation: हायरोलॉजी
English Meaning: Science of sacred matters
Marathi Meaning: पवित्र गोष्टींचे विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: पवित्र वस्तुओं का विज्ञान
97. Hippology
Marathi Pronunciation: हिप्पोलॉजी
English Meaning: The study of horses
Marathi Meaning: घोड्यांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: घोड़ों का अध्ययन
98. Histology
Marathi Pronunciation: हिस्टोलॉजी
English Meaning: The study of tissues
Marathi Meaning: ऊतक विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: ऊतक विज्ञान
99. Horticulture
Marathi Pronunciation: हॉर्टिकल्चर
English Meaning: Study of gardening
Marathi Meaning: बागकामशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: बागवानी का अध्ययन
100. Hydrogeology
Marathi Pronunciation: हायड्रोजिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of ground water
Marathi Meaning: भूजल विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: भू-जल का अध्ययन
101. Hyetology
Marathi Pronunciation: हायटोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of rainfall
Marathi Meaning: पर्जन्यशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: वर्षा का विज्ञान
102. Hypnology
Marathi Pronunciation: हिप्नोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of sleep; study of hypnosis
Marathi Meaning: निद्रा व संमोहन अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: नींद व सम्मोहन का अध्ययन
103. Ichthyology
Marathi Pronunciation: इक्थिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of fishes
Marathi Meaning: मत्स्य विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: मत्स्य विज्ञान
104. Iconology
Marathi Pronunciation: आयकोनोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of icons, cultural history or history of visual arts
Marathi Meaning: प्रतीकांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: प्रतीकों का अध्ययन
105. Kinetics
Marathi Pronunciation: काइनेटिक्स
English Meaning: Study of forces producing or changing motion
Marathi Pronunciation: गतीचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: गति ऊर्जा का अध्ययन
106. Laryngology
Marathi Pronunciation: लॅरिंगोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of throat
Marathi Meaning: गळा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: गले का अध्ययन
107. Lexicography
Marathi Pronunciation: लेक्सिकोग्राफी
English Meaning: Art of compiling dictionary
Marathi Meaning: शब्दकोश निर्मिती
Hindi Meaning: शब्दकोश संकर
108. Lexicology
Marathi Pronunciation: लेक्सिकोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of words and their meanings
Marathi Meaning: शब्द व त्यांच्या अर्थांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: शब्दों और उनके अर्थों का अध्ययन
109. Linguistics
Marathi Pronunciation: लिंग्विस्टिक्स
English Meaning: Study of languages
Marathi Meaning: भाषाविज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: भाषा-विज्ञान
110. Lithology
Marathi Pronunciation: लिथोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of rocks
Marathi Meaning: खडकशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: चट्टानों का अध्ययन
111. Melittology / Apicology
Marathi Pronunciation: मेलिट्टोलॉजी / एपिकोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of bees
Marathi Meaning: मधमाशांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: मधुमक्खियों का अध्ययन
112. Metallurgy
Marathi Pronunciation: मेटलर्जी
English Meaning: Study of alloying and treating metals
Marathi Meaning: धातु मिश्रण व प्रक्रिया अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: मिश्रधातु और धातुओं का अध्ययन
113. Meteoritics
Marathi Pronunciation: मिटिऑरिटिक्स
English Meaning: The study of meteors
Marathi Meaning: उल्काशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: उल्काओं का अध्ययन
114. Meteorology
Marathi Pronunciation: मिटिऑरोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of weather
Marathi Meaning: हवामान विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: मौसम विज्ञान
115. Mineralogy
Marathi Pronunciation: मिनरलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of minerals
Marathi Meaning: खनिज विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: खनिजों का अध्ययन
116. Mycology
Marathi Pronunciation: मायकोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of funguses
Marathi Meaning: कवकशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: कवक का अध्ययन
117. Neology
Marathi Pronunciation: निओलॉजी
English Meaning: Coining of a new word or phrase
Marathi Meaning: नवीन शब्दांची निर्मिती
Hindi Meaning: नवीन शब्द बनाने की क्रिया
118. Neonatology
Marathi Pronunciation: निओनॅटोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of newborn babies
Marathi Meaning: नवजात शिशूंचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: नवजात शिशुओं का अध्ययन
119. Nephrology
Marathi Pronunciation: नेफ्रोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of kidney
Marathi Meaning: मूत्रपिंड विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: गुर्दे का अध्ययन
120. Neurology
Marathi Pronunciation: न्यूरोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of nervous system
Marathi Meaning: मज्जातंतुशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: तंत्रिका विज्ञान
121. Nosology
Marathi Pronunciation: नोसोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of classification of diseases
Marathi Meaning: रोगांच्या वर्गीकरणाचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: रोगों के वर्गीकरण का अध्ययन
122. Numerology
Marathi Pronunciation: न्यूमरोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of numbers
Marathi Meaning: अंकशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: संख्याओं का अध्ययन
123. Numismatics
Marathi Pronunciation: न्यूमिस्मॅटिक्स
English Meaning: Study of coins
Marathi Meaning: नाणकशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: सिक्का विज्ञान
124. Odontology
Marathi Pronunciation: ओडोन्टोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of structure and diseases of teeth
Marathi Meaning: दंतशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: दांतों का अध्ययन
125. Oenology
Marathi Pronunciation: ईनोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of wines
Marathi Meaning: द्राक्षारसशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: मदिरा का अध्ययन
126. Olfactology
Marathi Pronunciation: ऑल्फॅक्टोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of the sense of smell
Marathi Meaning: घाणेंद्रियाचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: गंध की अनुभूति का अध्ययन
127. Oncology
Marathi Pronunciation: ऑन्कोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of cancerous cells or tumours
Marathi Meaning: कर्करोग विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: कैंसर रोग विज्ञान
128. Ophiology
Marathi Pronunciation: ओफिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of snakes
Marathi Meaning: सर्पशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: सांपों का अध्ययन
129. Ophthalmology
Marathi Pronunciation: ऑफ्थॅल्मोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of eye and eye diseases
Marathi Meaning: नेत्ररोगशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: नेत्र एवं नेत्ररोग का अध्ययन
130. Optician
Marathi Pronunciation: ऑप्टिशन
English Meaning: One who checks eye sight
Marathi Meaning: दृष्टितज्ञ
Hindi Meaning: आंखों को चेक करने वाला
131. Optics
Marathi Pronunciation: ऑप्टिक्स
English Meaning: Study of light
Marathi Meaning: प्रकाशशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: प्रकाश का अध्ययन
132. Ornithology
Marathi Pronunciation: ऑर्निथोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of birds
Marathi Meaning: पक्षीशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: पक्षी विज्ञान
133. Orology
Marathi Pronunciation: ओरोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of mountains
Marathi Meaning: पर्वतशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: पर्वतों का विज्ञान
134. Orthodontist
Marathi Pronunciation: ऑर्थोडोन्टिस्ट
English Meaning: A doctor of bone and teeth
Marathi Meaning: हाडे व दात तज्ञ
Hindi Meaning: हड्डियों का डॉक्टर
135. Orthoepy
Marathi Pronunciation: ऑर्थोएपी
English Meaning: Study of correct pronunciation
Marathi Meaning: शुद्ध उच्चार अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: सही उच्चारण का अध्ययन
136. Orthography
Marathi Pronunciation: ऑर्थोग्राफी
English Meaning: Study of spellings
Marathi Meaning: शुद्धलेखन
Hindi Meaning: वर्तनी का अध्ययन
137. Orthopaedist
Marathi Pronunciation: ऑर्थोपीडिस्ट
English Meaning: One who specialises in diseases related to bones
Marathi Meaning: हाडरोग तज्ञ
Hindi Meaning: हड्डी रोग विशेषज्ञ
138. Osphresi ology
Marathi Pronunciation: ऑस्फ्रेसिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of the sense of smell
Marathi Meaning: घाणेंद्रियाचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: गंध की अनुभूति का अध्ययन
139. Osteology
Marathi Pronunciation: ऑस्टिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of bones
Marathi Meaning: अस्थिशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: हड्डियों का अध्ययन
140. Otology
Marathi Pronunciation: ओटोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of the ear
Marathi Meaning: कर्णशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: कान का अध्ययन
141. Otorhinolaryngology
Marathi Pronunciation: ओटोरायनोलॅरिंगोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of ear, nose and throat
Marathi Meaning: कान, नाक आणि गळा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: कान, नाक और गले का अध्ययन
142. Paediatrist
Marathi Pronunciation: पीडिअट्रिस्ट
English Meaning: One who specialises in diseases related to children
Marathi Meaning: बालरोग तज्ञ
Hindi Meaning: बाल रोग विशेषज्ञ
143. Paedology
Marathi Pronunciation: पीडोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of children’s behaviour and development
Marathi Meaning: बाल विकास व वर्तनाचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: बाल विकास व व्यवहार विज्ञान
144. Paidonosology / Pediatrics
Marathi Pronunciation: पायडोनोसोलॉजी / पीडिअट्रिक्स
English Meaning: Study of children’s diseases
Marathi Meaning: बालरोगशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: बाल रोग अध्ययन
145. Palaeontology
Marathi Pronunciation: पॅलिओन्टोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of fossils
Marathi Meaning: जीवाश्म विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: जीवाश्मों का अध्ययन
146. Pathology
Marathi Pronunciation: पॅथोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of diseases
Marathi Meaning: रोगशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: रोग विज्ञान
147. Pedagogy
Marathi Pronunciation: पेडागोजी
English Meaning: Study of teaching
Marathi Meaning: अध्यापनशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: अध्यापन कला
148. Pedology
Marathi Pronunciation: पेडोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of soils
Marathi Meaning: मृदा विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: मृदा विज्ञान
149. Petrology
Marathi Pronunciation: पेट्रोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of rocks, their structure and composition
Marathi Meaning: शिळांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: चट्टानों का अध्ययन
150. Pharmacology
Marathi Pronunciation: फार्माकोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of drugs
Marathi Meaning: औषधशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: दवाओं का अध्ययन
151. Pharyngology
Marathi Pronunciation: फॅरिंगोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of the throat
Marathi Meaning: गळ्याचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: गले का अध्ययन
152. Philately
Marathi Pronunciation: फिलाटली
English Meaning: Study of postage stamps
Marathi Meaning: तिकीट संग्रहशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: डाक टिकटों का अध्ययन
153. Philosophy
Marathi Pronunciation: फिलॉसफी
English Meaning: Science of knowledge or wisdom
Marathi Meaning: तत्त्वज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: ज्ञान का अध्ययन
154. Phonology
Marathi Pronunciation: फोनोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of speech sounds
Marathi Meaning: ध्वनिशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: भाषा ध्वनियों का अध्ययन
155. Podiatrist
Marathi Pronunciation: पोडिअट्रिस्ट
English Meaning: The branch of medicine concerned with the feet
Marathi Meaning: पाय तज्ञ
Hindi Meaning: पैर विशेषज्ञ
156. Podiatry
Marathi Pronunciation: पोडिअट्री
English Meaning: Study and treatment of disorders of the foot; chiropody
Marathi Meaning: पायांचा उपचार
Hindi Meaning: पैर के विकारों का अध्ययन और उपचार
157. Psephology
Marathi Pronunciation: सेफोलॉजी
English Meaning: Statistical study of elections and trends in voting
Marathi Meaning: मतदान विश्लेषणशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: चुनाव विश्लेषण
158. Psychology
Marathi Pronunciation: सायकोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of mind
Marathi Meaning: मानसशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: मनोविज्ञान
159. Quack
Marathi Pronunciation: क्वॅक
English Meaning: One who pretends to have skills of a doctor
Marathi Meaning: बनावट डॉक्टर
Hindi Meaning: झोलाछाप डॉक्टर
160. Radiology
Marathi Pronunciation: रेडिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of X-rays and their medical applications
Marathi Meaning: एक्स-रे व त्यांच्या चिकित्सा उपयोगांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: एक्स-रे और उनके चिकित्सा अनुप्रयोगों का अध्ययन
161. Rhinology
Marathi Pronunciation: रायनोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of nose diseases
Marathi Meaning: नासिकारोगशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: नासिका रोग विज्ञान
162. Seismology
Marathi Pronunciation: सायझ्मोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of earthquakes
Marathi Meaning: भूकंपशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: भूकंप-विज्ञान
163. Selenology
Marathi Pronunciation: सेलेनोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of the moon
Marathi Meaning: चंद्रशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: चंद्रमा का अध्ययन
164. Semantic
Marathi Pronunciation: सिमँटिक
English Meaning: Study of meaning of words
Marathi Meaning: शब्दार्थशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: शब्दों के अर्थ का अध्ययन
165. Sociology
Marathi Pronunciation: सोसिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of society
Marathi Meaning: समाजशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: गुफा-विज्ञान
166. Speleology
Marathi Pronunciation: स्पेलिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of exploration of caves
Marathi Meaning: गुहाशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: गुफाओं का अध्ययन और अन्वेषण
167. Speleology
Marathi Pronunciation: स्पेलिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study and exploration of caves
Marathi Meaning: गुहा अभ्यास व शोध
Hindi Meaning: गुफाओं का अध्ययन और अन्वेषण
168. Spermology
Marathi Pronunciation: स्पर्मोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of seeds
Marathi Meaning: बीजशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: बीजों का अध्ययन
169. Storiology
Marathi Pronunciation: स्टोरिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of folk tales
Marathi Meaning: लोककथा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: लोक कथाओं का अध्ययन
170. Syntax
Marathi Pronunciation: सिंटॅक्स
English Meaning: Study of the structure of sentences
Marathi Meaning: वाक्यरचनाशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: वाक्य संरचना का अध्ययन
171. Taxidermy
Marathi Pronunciation: टॅक्सिडर्मी
English Meaning: Art of curing and stuffing animals
Marathi Meaning: प्राण्यांच्या चर्मेचे कौशल्य
Hindi Meaning: जानवरों के चमड़े को भाव-पूर्ण व भरने की कला
172. Theology
Marathi Pronunciation: थिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of religion
Marathi Meaning: धर्मशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: धर्म-विज्ञान
173. Thermology
Marathi Pronunciation: थर्मोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of heat
Marathi Meaning: उष्णतेचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: गर्मी का अध्ययन
174. Topology
Marathi Pronunciation: टोपोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of places and their natural features
Marathi Meaning: स्थानिक व नैसर्गिक वैशिष्ट्यांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: स्थानों और उनकी प्राकृतिक विशेषताओं का अध्ययन
175. Toxicology
Marathi Pronunciation: टॉक्सिकोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of toxic substances or poisons
Marathi Meaning: विषविज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: विष-विज्ञान
176. Trophology
Marathi Pronunciation: ट्रोफोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of nutrition
Marathi Meaning: पोषणशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: पोषणशास्त्र
177. Typography
Marathi Pronunciation: टायपोग्राफी
English Meaning: Art of printing or typing
Marathi Meaning: मुद्रणकला
Hindi Meaning: मुद्रणकला
178. Urology
Marathi Pronunciation: युरोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of urine; urinary tract
Marathi Meaning: मूत्रशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: मूत्र-विज्ञान
179. Virology
Marathi Pronunciation: व्हायरोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of viruses
Marathi Meaning: विषाणुशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: विषाणु का अध्ययन
180. Zoology
Marathi Pronunciation: झूलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of animals
Marathi Meaning: प्राणीशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: जानवरों का अध्ययन
181. Zootaxy
Marathi Pronunciation: झूटॅक्सी
English Meaning: Science of classifying animals
Marathi Meaning: प्राण्यांच्या वर्गीकरणाचे विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: जानवरों को वर्गीकृत करने का विज्ञान
182. Zymology
Marathi Pronunciation: झायमोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of enzymes
Marathi Meaning: एन्झाइम विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: किण्वक विज्ञान
183. Zymurgy
Marathi Pronunciation: झायमर्जी
English Meaning: Branch of chemistry dealing with brewing and distilling
Marathi Meaning: मद्यनिर्मिती रसायनशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: शराब बनाने से संबंधित रसायन विज्ञान की शाखा
184. Anthropology
Marathi Pronunciation: अँथ्रोपोलॉजी
English Meaning: The science of human beings
Marathi Meaning: मानवशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: मानव-विज्ञान
185. Phrenology
Marathi Pronunciation: फ्रेनोलॉजी
English Meaning: The detailed study of the shape and size of the cranium as a supposed indication of character and mental abilities
Marathi Meaning: कवटीच्या आकाराचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: भसिंडक-विज्ञान
186. Urology
Marathi Pronunciation: युरोलॉजी
English Meaning: The branch of medicine concerned with the study and treatment of diseases of the urogenital tract
Marathi Meaning: मूत्रमार्ग विज्ञान
Hindi Meaning: मूत्र-विज्ञान
187. Conchology
Marathi Pronunciation: कॉंकोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of shells
Marathi Meaning: शंखशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: शंख विज्ञान
188. Craniology
Marathi Pronunciation: क्रेनिओलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of skulls
Marathi Meaning: कवटीशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: खोपड़ी विज्ञान
189. Criminology
Marathi Pronunciation: क्रिमिनोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of crime and criminals
Marathi Meaning: गुन्हेगारीशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: अपराध विज्ञान
190. Dendrochronology
Marathi Pronunciation: डेंड्रोक्रोनोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of tree rings for dating
Marathi Meaning: वृक्षवलयांचा काळ निश्चयासाठी अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: वृक्ष वलयों का अध्ययन
191. Eschatology
Marathi Pronunciation: एस्कॅटोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of death, judgment and final destiny
Marathi Meaning: मृत्यू व शेवटच्या नियतीचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: मृत्यु व अंतिम न्याय का अध्ययन
192. Graphology
Marathi Pronunciation: ग्राफोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of handwriting
Marathi Meaning: हस्तलेखनशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: हस्तलेखन विज्ञान
193. Limnology
Marathi Pronunciation: लिम्नोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of freshwater lakes
Marathi Meaning: गोड्या पाण्याच्या तलावांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: मीठे पानी की झीलों का अध्ययन
194. Mammalogy
Marathi Pronunciation: मॅमॅलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of mammals
Marathi Meaning: सस्तन प्राण्यांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: स्तनधारियों का अध्ययन
195. Palynology
Marathi Pronunciation: पॅलिनोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of pollen and spores
Marathi Meaning: परागकण व बीजाणूंचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: पराग और बीजाणुओं का अध्ययन
196. Pomology
Marathi Pronunciation: पोमोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of fruit cultivation
Marathi Meaning: फळबागायतीशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: फल उत्पादन विज्ञान
197. Scatology
Marathi Pronunciation: स्कॅटोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of excrement
Marathi Meaning: मलमूत्र अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: मल-मूत्र विज्ञान
198. Sematology
Marathi Pronunciation: सेमॅटोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of sign language
Marathi Meaning: सांकेतिक भाषा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: सांकेतिक भाषा विज्ञान
199. Trichology
Marathi Pronunciation: ट्रायकोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of hair and scalp
Marathi Meaning: केसांचा अभ्यास
Hindi Meaning: बालों का विज्ञान
200. Volcanology
Marathi Pronunciation: व्होल्कॅनोलॉजी
English Meaning: Study of volcanoes
Marathi Meaning: ज्वालामुखीशास्त्र
Hindi Meaning: ज्वालामुखी विज्ञान
PART 2: MCQs (200 Questions)
Q1. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Acoustics”:
A) Study of water
B) Science of sound
C) Study of air
D) Science of light
Correct Answer: B) Science of sound
Marathi Explanation:
Acoustics म्हणजे ध्वनि-विज्ञान. हे ध्वनीचे भौतिक गुणधर्म, त्याचे प्रसारण आणि त्याचे परिणाम यांचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
विद्यार्थी “Aquatics” (जलक्रीडा) शी गोंधळ करू शकतात.
Memory Trick:
Acoustics = Audio (आवाज) → ध्वनि विज्ञान
Q2. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Aerobiology”:
A) Study of flying birds
B) Study of airborne organisms
C) Study of air pollution
D) Study of atmosphere
Correct Answer: B) Study of airborne organisms
Marathi Explanation:
Aerobiology म्हणजे हवेतून पसरणाऱ्या सूक्ष्मजीव, परागकण, बीजाणू यांचा अभ्यास. हे आरोग्यावर त्यांचा परिणाम समजून घेण्यासाठी महत्त्वाचे आहे.
Exam Trap:
“Aeronautics” (विमानशास्त्र) सोबत मिसळू शकते.
Memory Trick:
Aero (हवा) + Biology (जीवशास्त्र) = हवेतील जीवांचा अभ्यास
Q3. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Aerodonetics”:
A) Science of flying
B) Science of parachuting
C) Science or study of gliding
D) Science of hot air balloons
Correct Answer: C) Science or study of gliding
Marathi Explanation:
Aerodonetics म्हणजे ग्लायडिंगचे (सरकत्या उड्डाणाचे) विज्ञान. या शाखेत इंजिनविरहित विमानांच्या उड्डाणाचा अभ्यास केला जातो.
Exam Trap:
“Aeronautics” शी साम्य पण वेगळी संकल्पना.
Memory Trick:
Gliding (सरकत्या उडण्याची) कला → Aerodonetics
Q4. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Aerodynamics”:
A) Study of wind energy
B) Dynamics of gases; science of movement in a flow of air or gas
C) Study of air pressure
D) Study of weather patterns
Correct Answer: B) Dynamics of gases; science of movement in a flow of air or gas
Marathi Explanation:
Aerodynamics वायू व गॅसचे गतिशास्त्र अभ्यासते. विमान, रॉकेट, कारचे डिझाइन यात वापरले जाते.
Exam Trap:
“Aerology” (वातावरणाचा अभ्यास) सोबत गोंधळ होऊ शकतो.
Memory Trick:
Aero (हवा) + Dynamics (गती) = हवेतील गतिशास्त्र
Q5. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Aerology”:
A) Study of clouds
B) Study of atmosphere
C) Study of wind
D) Study of rain
Correct Answer: B) Study of atmosphere
Marathi Explanation:
Aerology वातावरणाच्या विविध स्तरांचा, त्यातील घटकांचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Meteorology” (हवामानशास्त्र) सोबत गोंधळ होऊ शकतो.
Memory Trick:
Aero (हवा/वातावरण) + logy (अभ्यास) = वातावरण अभ्यास
Q6. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Aeronautics”:
A) Study of astronauts
B) Science of navigation through air or space
C) Study of balloons
D) Study of airports
Correct Answer: B) Science of navigation through air or space
Marathi Explanation:
Aeronautics हे विमानशास्त्र आहे जे हवेत किंवा अंतराळात प्रवास करण्याच्या तंत्राचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Astronomy” (खगोलशास्त्र) सोबत मिसळू शकते.
Memory Trick:
Aeronautics → Aeroplane ची गोष्ट → विमानशास्त्र
Q7. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Aerostatics”:
A) Study of air pollution
B) Science of air pressure; art of ballooning
C) Study of weather
D) Study of clouds
Correct Answer: B) Science of air pressure; art of ballooning
Marathi Explanation:
Aerostatics वायुदाबाचे विज्ञान आहे. फुग्यांच्या (balloon) उड्डाणाचाही अभ्यास या शाखेत येतो.
Exam Trap:
“Aerodynamics” (वायूची गती) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Static (स्थिर) + Aero = हवेचा दाब → Balloon
Q8. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Agriology”:
A) Study of agriculture
B) Comparative study of primitive peoples
C) Study of ancient civilizations
D) Study of tribal art
Correct Answer: B) Comparative study of primitive peoples
Marathi Explanation:
Agriology म्हणजे आदिम लोकांच्या रीतिरिवाजांचा तुलनात्मक अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
“Agronomy” (शेतीशास्त्र) सोबत नाव साम्य.
Memory Trick:
Agri (आदिम) + logy = आदिमांकाचा अभ्यास
Q9. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Agrobiology”:
A) Study of farm animals
B) Study of plant nutrition and soil yields
C) Study of crops
D) Study of fertilizers
Correct Answer: B) Study of plant nutrition and soil yields
Marathi Explanation:
Agrobiology पौधांचे पोषण व मातीची उत्पादकता यांचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Agronomy” सोबत गोंधळ होऊ शकतो.
Memory Trick:
Agro (शेती) + Biology (जीवशास्त्र) = पिकांचे पोषण
Q10. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Agrology”:
A) Study of crops
B) Study of agricultural soils
C) Study of farming techniques
D) Study of irrigation
Correct Answer: B) Study of agricultural soils
Marathi Explanation:
Agrology शेतीसाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या मातीचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Pedology” (मृदाविज्ञान) सोबत साम्य.
Memory Trick:
Agro (शेती) + logy = शेतीची माती
Q11. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Agronomics”:
A) Study of farm economy
B) Study of productivity of land
C) Study of crop rotation
D) Study of farming tools
Correct Answer: B) Study of productivity of land
Marathi Explanation:
Agronomics जमिनीची उत्पादकता वाढवण्याच्या पद्धतींचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Agronomy” सोबत समान अर्थ.
Memory Trick:
Nomics (Economics) → उत्पादकता
Q12. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Agronomy”:
A) Study of farm animals
B) Study of scientific farming
C) Study of plant diseases
D) Study of irrigation
Correct Answer: B) Study of scientific farming
Marathi Explanation:
Agronomy हे वैज्ञानिक शेती पद्धतींचा अभ्यास आहे.
Exam Trap:
“Agriculture” सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Agronomy → Advanced Farming → वैज्ञानिक शेती
Q13. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Agrostology”:
A) Study of weeds
B) Study of grasses
C) Study of cereals
D) Study of lawns
Correct Answer: B) Study of grasses
Marathi Explanation:
Agrostology गवताच्या प्रजातींचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Botany” (वनस्पतिशास्त्र) सोबत मिसळू शकते.
Memory Trick:
Agro (गवत) + logy = गवत विज्ञान
Q14. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Anatomy”:
A) Study of muscles
B) Study of the structure of the body
C) Study of bones
D) Study of organs
Correct Answer: B) Study of the structure of the body
Marathi Explanation:
Anatomy शरीराची संपूर्ण रचना अभ्यासते — अवयव, स्नायू, हाडे इ.
Exam Trap:
“Physiology” (कार्यशास्त्र) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Anatomy → Body Structure
Q15. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Andragogy”:
A) Science of teaching children
B) Science of teaching adults
C) Science of teacher training
D) Science of teaching methods
Correct Answer: B) Science of teaching adults
Marathi Explanation:
Andragogy प्रौढ शिक्षणाचे विज्ञान आहे.
Exam Trap:
“Pedagogy” (बालशिक्षण) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Adult (प्रौढ) → Andragogy
Q16. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Anemology”:
A) Study of air
B) Study of winds
C) Study of storms
D) Study of clouds
Correct Answer: B) Study of winds
Marathi Explanation:
Anemology वाऱ्याच्या दिशा, वेग, पॅटर्न यांचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Meteorology” सोबत मिसळू शकते.
Memory Trick:
Anem (वारा) → Anemology
Q17. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Angiology”:
A) Study of heart
B) Study of blood flow and lymphatic system
C) Study of veins
D) Study of arteries
Correct Answer: B) Study of blood flow and lymphatic system
Marathi Explanation:
Angiology रक्तवाहिन्या व लसिका प्रणालीचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Cardiology” (हृदयशास्त्र) सोबत साम्य.
Memory Trick:
Angio (Blood vessels) → रक्तवाहिन्या
Q18. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Anthropobiology”:
A) Study of human evolution
B) Study of human biology
C) Study of genetics
D) Study of behavior
Correct Answer: B) Study of human biology
Marathi Explanation:
Anthropobiology मानवी जैविक संरचना व कार्यांचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Anthropology” (मानवशास्त्र) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Anthropo (Human) + Biology → मानव जीवशास्त्र
Q19. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Anthropology”:
A) Study of ancient humans
B) Study of development of man
C) Study of cultures
D) Study of languages
Correct Answer: B) Study of development of man
Marathi Explanation:
Anthropology मानवाच्या उत्क्रांती, संस्कृती, समाज यांचा सर्वसमावेशक अभ्यास आहे.
Exam Trap:
“Archaeology” (पुरातत्त्वशास्त्र) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Anthropo (मानव) + logy → मानवशास्त्र
Q20. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Apiology”:
A) Study of ants
B) Study of bees
C) Study of wasps
D) Study of honey
Correct Answer: B) Study of bees
Marathi Explanation:
Apiology मधमाशांचे जीवन, त्यांचे समाजसंघटन, मधनिर्मिती इ. अभ्यासते.
Exam Trap:
“Entomology” (कीटकशास्त्र) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
API → Bee (मधमाशी)
PART 2: MCQs (Continued)
Q21. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Arachnology”:
A) Study of insects
B) Study of spiders
C) Study of snakes
D) Study of scorpions
Correct Answer: B) Study of spiders
Marathi Explanation:
Arachnology कोळ्यांच्या प्रजाती, त्यांचे वर्तन, जीवनचक्र यांचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Entomology” (कीटकशास्त्र) सोबत गोंधळ होऊ शकतो.
Memory Trick:
Arachno → Spider-Man → कोळी
Q22. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Archaeology”:
A) Study of ancient buildings
B) Excavation and study of early civilization
C) Study of old coins
D) Study of ancient languages
Correct Answer: B) Excavation and study of early civilization
Marathi Explanation:
Archaeology प्राचीन सभ्यतांचे उत्खनन करून त्यांचा अभ्यास करते. हडप्पा, मोहेंजोदारो यांसारख्या ठिकाणी हे काम होते.
Exam Trap:
“Anthropology” (मानवशास्त्र) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Archaeo (प्राचीन) + logy = पुरातत्त्व
Q23. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Archology”:
A) Study of architecture
B) Science of the origin of government
C) Study of ancient laws
D) Study of political systems
Correct Answer: B) Science of the origin of government
Marathi Explanation:
Archology सरकार व राज्यव्यवस्थेच्या उत्पत्तीचे विज्ञान आहे.
Exam Trap:
“Archaeology” सोबत नाव साम्य.
Memory Trick:
Arch (सर्वोच्च) → Government origin
Q24. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Areology”:
A) Study of Venus
B) Study of Mars
C) Study of Jupiter
D) Study of Moon
Correct Answer: B) Study of Mars
Marathi Explanation:
Areology मंगळ ग्रहाच्या भूगोल, वातावरण, संरचना यांचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Astronomy” (खगोलशास्त्र) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Ares (Mars चा ग्रीक देव) → मंगळ
Q25. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Arthrology”:
A) Study of muscles
B) Study of joints
C) Study of bones
D) Study of ligaments
Correct Answer: B) Study of joints
Marathi Explanation:
Arthrology शरीरातील सांध्यांचा, त्यांच्या संरचनेचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Osteology” (हाडांचा अभ्यास) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Arthro (सांधे) → Arthritis (सांध्यांचा दुखणे)
Q26. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Astheniology”:
A) Study of old age
B) Study of diseases of weakening and aging
C) Study of weakness
D) Study of fatigue
Correct Answer: B) Study of diseases of weakening and aging
Marathi Explanation:
Astheniology वृद्धत्व व दुर्बलतेमुळे होणाऱ्या रोगांचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Gerontology” सोबत साम्य.
Memory Trick:
Asthenia (दुर्बलता) → वृद्धत्वजन्य रोग
Q27. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Astrology”:
A) Study of stars
B) The study of effects of stars on life, people and events
C) Study of planets
D) Study of constellations
Correct Answer: B) The study of effects of stars on life, people and events
Marathi Explanation:
Astrology ज्योतिषशास्त्र आहे जे ग्रह-नक्षत्रांच्या मानवी जीवनावरील प्रभावाचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Astronomy” (खगोलशास्त्र – वैज्ञानिक) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Astrology → Horoscope (जन्मपत्रिका) → ज्योतिष
Q28. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Astronomy”:
A) Study of space travel
B) The scientific study of stars and heavenly objects
C) Study of telescopes
D) Study of planets only
Correct Answer: B) The scientific study of stars and heavenly objects
Marathi Explanation:
Astronomy खगोलीय वस्तूंचा वैज्ञानिक अभ्यास करते – तारे, ग्रह, आकाशगंगा इ.
Exam Trap:
“Astrology” (ज्योतिष) सोबत गोंधळ – हे वैज्ञानिक आहे.
Memory Trick:
Astronomy → NASA → वैज्ञानिक खगोलशास्त्र
Q29. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Astrophysics”:
A) Study of stars
B) Study of behaviour of interstellar matter
C) Study of black holes
D) Study of galaxies
Correct Answer: B) Study of behaviour of interstellar matter
Marathi Explanation:
Astrophysics तारांमधील पदार्थ, त्यांचे भौतिक गुणधर्म यांचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Astronomy” सोबत गोंधळ – हे अधिक विशिष्ट आहे.
Memory Trick:
Astro (अंतराळ) + Physics → खगोल भौतिकी
Q30. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Audiology”:
A) Study of sound
B) Study of hearing
C) Study of ears
D) Study of music
Correct Answer: B) Study of hearing
Marathi Explanation:
Audiology श्रवणशक्तीचा, कानाच्या कार्याचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Otology” (कानाचा अभ्यास) सोबत साम्य.
Memory Trick:
Audio → Hearing → श्रवण
Q31. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Barology”:
A) Study of pressure
B) Study of gravitation
C) Study of weight
D) Study of density
Correct Answer: B) Study of gravitation
Marathi Explanation:
Barology गुरुत्वाकर्षण शक्तीचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
सामान्य Physics सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Baro (वजन/गुरुत्व) → Gravity
Q32. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Bibliology”:
A) Study of libraries
B) Study of books or Bible
C) Study of ancient texts
D) Study of manuscripts
Correct Answer: B) Study of books or Bible
Marathi Explanation:
Bibliology ग्रंथांचा, विशेषतः बायबलचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Bibliography” (ग्रंथसूची) सोबत नाव साम्य.
Memory Trick:
Bible → बायबल/ग्रंथ अभ्यास
Q33. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Biology”:
A) Study of animals
B) Study of life
C) Study of plants
D) Study of cells
Correct Answer: B) Study of life
Marathi Explanation:
Biology सजीवांचा सर्वसमावेशक अभ्यास – वनस्पती, प्राणी, सूक्ष्मजीव सर्व.
Exam Trap:
“Zoology” वा “Botany” सोबत मर्यादित करू नये.
Memory Trick:
Bio (जीवन) + logy → जीवशास्त्र
Q34. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Botany”:
A) Study of flowers
B) Study of plants
C) Study of trees
D) Study of agriculture
Correct Answer: B) Study of plants
Marathi Explanation:
Botany वनस्पतींचा संपूर्ण अभ्यास – रचना, कार्य, वर्गीकरण इ.
Exam Trap:
“Horticulture” (बागकाम) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Botany → Plants → वनस्पती
Q35. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Brontology”:
A) Study of lightning
B) Science study of thunder
C) Study of storms
D) Study of clouds
Correct Answer: B) Science study of thunder
Marathi Explanation:
Brontology मेघगर्जनेचा वैज्ञानिक अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Meteorology” सोबत मिसळू शकते.
Memory Trick:
Bronto (Thunder sound) → मेघगर्जना
Q36. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Cacogenics”:
A) Study of heredity
B) Study of racial degeneration
C) Study of genetics
D) Study of evolution
Correct Answer: B) Study of racial degeneration
Marathi Explanation:
Cacogenics वंशीय ऱ्हासाचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Genetics” सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Caco (खराब) + Genetics → वंशीय ऱ्हास
Q37. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Cardiology”:
A) Study of blood
B) Study of the heart
C) Study of arteries
D) Study of circulation
Correct Answer: B) Study of the heart
Marathi Explanation:
Cardiology हृदयाचा, हृदयरोगांचा अभ्यास व उपचार करते.
Exam Trap:
“Angiology” (रक्तवाहिन्या) सोबत साम्य.
Memory Trick:
Cardio → Heart → हृदय
Q38. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Carpology”:
A) Study of seeds
B) Study of fruit
C) Study of flowers
D) Study of leaves
Correct Answer: B) Study of fruit
Marathi Explanation:
Carpology फळांच्या संरचना, विकास यांचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Pomology” (फळबाग) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Carpo → Fruit → फळ
Q39. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Cartography”:
A) Study of geography
B) The science of making maps and globes
C) Study of navigation
D) Study of locations
Correct Answer: B) The science of making maps and globes
Marathi Explanation:
Cartography नकाशे व गोलक तयार करण्याचे विज्ञान आहे.
Exam Trap:
“Geography” सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Carto → Map (नकाशा) + graphy (बनवणे)
Q40. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Catacoustics”:
A) Study of sound waves
B) Science of echoes or reflected sounds
C) Study of music
D) Study of noise
Correct Answer: B) Science of echoes or reflected sounds
Marathi Explanation:
Catacoustics प्रतिध्वनी (Echo) चे विज्ञान आहे.
Exam Trap:
“Acoustics” (ध्वनिविज्ञान) सोबत साम्य.
Memory Trick:
Cata (परत) + Acoustics → प्रतिध्वनी
Q41. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Chemistry”:
A) Study of elements
B) Study of properties of substances
C) Study of reactions
D) Study of atoms
Correct Answer: B) Study of properties of substances
Marathi Explanation:
Chemistry पदार्थांचे गुणधर्म, त्यांच्यातील रासायनिक अभिक्रिया यांचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
फक्त ‘reactions’ पर्यंत मर्यादित करू नये.
Memory Trick:
Chemistry → रसायनशास्त्र
Q42. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Chirography”:
A) Study of ancient writing
B) Study of handwriting or penmanship
C) Study of signatures
D) Study of calligraphy
Correct Answer: B) Study of handwriting or penmanship
Marathi Explanation:
Chirography हस्तलेखन कलेचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Graphology” (हस्तलेखन विश्लेषण) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Chiro (हात) + graphy → हस्तलेखन
Q43. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Chirology”:
A) Study of fingers
B) Study of hands
C) Study of palm reading
D) Study of fingerprints
Correct Answer: B) Study of hands
Marathi Explanation:
Chirology हातांचा अभ्यास – हस्तरेखा, चिन्हे इ.
Exam Trap:
“Dactylography” (बोटांचे ठसे) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Chiro → Hand → हात
Q44. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Chiropodist”:
A) Hand surgeon
B) A specialist in care for hand and feet, Old term for podiatrist
C) Bone specialist
D) Skin specialist
Correct Answer: B) A specialist in care for hand and feet, Old term for podiatrist
Marathi Explanation:
Chiropodist हात-पाय तज्ञ. आता Podiatrist असे म्हणतात.
Exam Trap:
“Podiatrist” हा नवीन शब्द आहे.
Memory Trick:
Chiro (हात) + Pod (पाय) → हात-पाय तज्ञ
Q45. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Chiropody”:
A) Study of feet
B) Medical science of limbs
C) Study of hands
D) Study of joints
Correct Answer: B) Medical science of limbs
Marathi Explanation:
Chiropody हातपायांच्या चिकित्सा विज्ञानाचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
“Podiatry” सोबत समान.
Memory Trick:
Chiropody → Limb medicine
Q46. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Chronology”:
A) Study of time
B) The order in which a series of events happened
C) Study of calendars
D) Study of clocks
Correct Answer: B) The order in which a series of events happened
Marathi Explanation:
Chronology घटनांचा काळक्रम – कोणती घटना कधी घडली याचे क्रमवार विवेचन.
Exam Trap:
फक्त ‘time study’ समजू नये.
Memory Trick:
Chrono (काळ) → घटनाक्रम
Q47. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Chrysology”:
A) Study of gold
B) Study of precious metals
C) Study of jewelry
D) Study of crystals
Correct Answer: B) Study of precious metals
Marathi Explanation:
Chrysology सोने, चांदी यांसारख्या मौल्यवान धातूंचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
“Mineralogy” सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Chryso (सोनेरी) → मौल्यवान धातू
Q48. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Climatology”:
A) Study of weather
B) Study of climate
C) Study of temperature
D) Study of seasons
Correct Answer: B) Study of climate
Marathi Explanation:
Climatology हवामानाचा दीर्घकालीन अभ्यास – तापमान, पर्जन्य पॅटर्न इ.
Exam Trap:
“Meteorology” (अल्पकालीन हवामान) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Climate → दीर्घकाल हवामान
Q49. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Cosmology”:
A) Study of universe origin
B) Study of the universe
C) Study of galaxies
D) Study of space
Correct Answer: B) Study of the universe
Marathi Explanation:
Cosmology विश्वाची रचना, उत्पत्ती, विकास यांचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Astronomy” सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Cosmos → Universe → विश्व
Q50. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Cryptology”:
A) Study of codes
B) The study of codes or the art of writing and solving them
C) Study of encryption
D) Study of secret messages
Correct Answer: B) The study of codes or the art of writing and solving them
Marathi Explanation:
Cryptology गुप्त संदेश लिहिणे व सोडवणे याचे विज्ञान.
Exam Trap:
“Cryptography” (फक्त लिहिणे) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Crypto → Secret codes → गुप्तलेखन
Q51. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Cynology”:
A) Study of wolves
B) The study of dogs
C) Study of cats
D) Study of pet animals
Correct Answer: B) The study of dogs
Marathi Explanation:
Cynology कुत्र्यांच्या जाती, वर्तन, प्रशिक्षण यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
सर्व पाळीव प्राणी समजू नये.
Memory Trick:
Cyno → Canine → कुत्रा
Q52. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Cytology”:
A) Study of tissues
B) The study of cells
C) Study of organs
D) Study of chromosomes
Correct Answer: B) The study of cells
Marathi Explanation:
Cytology पेशींची रचना, कार्य यांचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Histology” (ऊतक) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Cyto → Cell → पेशी
Q53. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Dactylography”:
A) Study of hands
B) Study of fingerprints
C) Study of palm reading
D) Study of typing
Correct Answer: B) Study of fingerprints
Marathi Explanation:
Dactylography बोटांच्या ठशांचा अभ्यास – गुन्हे शोध, ओळख इ.
Exam Trap:
“Chirology” (हातांचा अभ्यास) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Dactylo (बोट) + graphy → बोटाचे ठसे
Q54. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Dactylology”:
A) Study of fingers
B) Study of sign language
C) Study of hand gestures
D) Study of communication
Correct Answer: B) Study of sign language
Marathi Explanation:
Dactylology कर्णबधिरांसाठी वापरली जाणारी सांकेतिक भाषा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
सर्व हावभाव समजू नये.
Memory Trick:
Dactylo (बोट) → Sign language
Q55. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Demography”:
A) Study of population
B) Study of vital and social statistic data
C) Study of census
D) Study of society
Correct Answer: B) Study of vital and social statistic data
Marathi Explanation:
Demography लोकसंख्येची आकडेवारी – जन्म, मृत्यू, स्थलांतर इ.
Exam Trap:
“Sociology” सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Demo (लोक) + graphy → लोकसंख्या आकडे
Q56. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Demology”:
A) Study of people
B) Study of human behaviour
C) Study of crowds
D) Study of society
Correct Answer: B) Study of human behaviour
Marathi Explanation:
Demology मानवी वर्तनाचे पॅटर्न अभ्यासते.
Exam Trap:
“Psychology” सोबत साम्य.
Memory Trick:
Demo (लोक) + logy → मानवी वर्तन
Q57. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Dendrology”:
A) Study of forests
B) Study of trees
C) Study of wood
D) Study of leaves
Correct Answer: B) Study of trees
Marathi Explanation:
Dendrology वृक्षांच्या प्रजाती, वाढ, वर्गीकरण यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
“Botany” सोबत व्यापक गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Dendro → Tree → वृक्ष
Q58. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Dermatology”:
A) Study of skin diseases
B) Study of skin
C) Study of allergies
D) Study of cosmetics
Correct Answer: B) Study of skin
Marathi Explanation:
Dermatology त्वचेचा, त्वचारोगांचा अभ्यास व उपचार.
Exam Trap:
फक्त रोग नव्हे, संपूर्ण त्वचा अभ्यास.
Memory Trick:
Derma → Skin → त्वचा
Q59. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Diplomatics”:
A) Study of diplomacy
B) Science of deciphering ancient writings and texts
C) Study of documents
D) Study of manuscripts
Correct Answer: B) Science of deciphering ancient writings and texts
Marathi Explanation:
Diplomatics प्राचीन लेखांचे वाचन व विश्लेषण करण्याचे विज्ञान.
Exam Trap:
“Diplomacy” (राजनयिकता) सोबत नाव साम्य पण अर्थ वेगळा.
Memory Trick:
Ancient documents decoding
Q60. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Ecology”:
A) Study of environment
B) The study of relationship between living things and their surroundings
C) Study of ecosystems
D) Study of nature
Correct Answer: B) The study of relationship between living things and their surroundings
Marathi Explanation:
Ecology जीव व त्यांच्या पर्यावरणातील परस्परसंबंध अभ्यासते.
Exam Trap:
फक्त ‘environment’ पुरते नाही.
Memory Trick:
Eco (घर/पर्यावरण) → निसर्ग संबंध
Q61. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Edaphology”:
A) Study of agriculture
B) Study of soils
C) Study of plants
D) Study of fertilizers
Correct Answer: B) Study of soils
Marathi Explanation:
Edaphology मातीचा वनस्पती वाढीच्या दृष्टीने अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
“Pedology” (मृदाविज्ञान) सोबत समान.
Memory Trick:
Edapho → Soil for plants
Q62. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Ekistics”:
A) Study of cities
B) Study of human settlement
C) Study of architecture
D) Study of urban planning
Correct Answer: B) Study of human settlement
Marathi Explanation:
Ekistics मानवी वसाहत, त्याचे नियोजन यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
“Urban planning” पेक्षा व्यापक.
Memory Trick:
Ekistics → Human settlements
Q63. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Embryology”:
A) Study of babies
B) Study of embryos
C) Study of pregnancy
D) Study of birth
Correct Answer: B) Study of embryos
Marathi Explanation:
Embryology गर्भाच्या विकासाचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
“Neonatology” (नवजात) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Embryo → गर्भ
Q64. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Endocrinology”:
A) Study of hormones
B) Study of glands
C) Study of secretions
D) Study of metabolism
Correct Answer: B) Study of glands
Marathi Explanation:
Endocrinology अंतःस्रावी ग्रंथी व त्यांचे संप्रेरक यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
Hormones आणि Glands दोन्ही सांगितले आहे पण प्राथमिक उत्तर Glands.
Memory Trick:
Endo (आंतरिक) + Crine (स्राव) → ग्रंथी
Q65. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Endocrinology”:
A) Study of glands
B) Study of hormones
C) Study of thyroid
D) Study of insulin
Correct Answer: B) Study of hormones
Marathi Explanation:
संप्रेरक (Hormones) चा अभ्यास – थायरॉइड, इन्सुलिन इ.
Exam Trap:
Q64 सोबत दोनदा दिले – दोन्ही पहलू सांगितले.
Memory Trick:
Hormones → संप्रेरक
Q66. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Entomology”:
A) Study of bugs
B) The study of insects
C) Study of butterflies
D) Study of pests
Correct Answer: B) The study of insects
Marathi Explanation:
Entomology कीटकांचा सर्वसमावेशक अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
फक्त pests नव्हे, सर्व insects.
Memory Trick:
Entomo → Insect → कीटक
Q67. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Entozoology”:
A) Study of worms
B) Study of parasites that live inside other organisms
C) Study of bacteria
D) Study of viruses
Correct Answer: B) Study of parasites that live inside other organisms
Marathi Explanation:
Entozoology इतर जीवांच्या आत राहणाऱ्या परजीवी प्राण्यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
सर्व परजीवी नव्हे, फक्त आंतरिक.
Memory Trick:
Ento (आत) + Zoo → आंतरिक परजीवी
Q68. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Eremology”:
A) Study of dry lands
B) Study of deserts
C) Study of sand
D) Study of drought
Correct Answer: B) Study of deserts
Marathi Explanation:
Eremology वाळवंटांच्या निर्मिती, पर्यावरण यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
सर्व dry lands नव्हे, विशेषतः deserts.
Memory Trick:
Eremo → Desert → वाळवंट
Q69. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Ergology”:
A) Study of work
B) Study of effects of work on humans
C) Study of labor
D) Study of productivity
Correct Answer: B) Study of effects of work on humans
Marathi Explanation:
Ergology कामाचा मानवी शरीर व मनावर होणारा परिणाम अभ्यासते.
Exam Trap:
“Ergonomics” सोबत साम्य पण थोडा फरक.
Memory Trick:
Ergo (काम) + logy → कामाचा परिणाम
Q70. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Ergonomics”:
A) Study of workplace
B) Study of people at work
C) Study of efficiency
D) Study of tools
Correct Answer: B) Study of people at work
Marathi Explanation:
Ergonomics कार्यस्थळावर मानवाची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
“Ergology” सोबत साम्य.
Memory Trick:
Ergonomics → Workplace comfort
Q71. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Eschatology”:
A) Study of afterlife
B) Study of death and final judgement after that
C) Study of heaven and hell
D) Study of soul
Correct Answer: B) Study of death and final judgement after that
Marathi Explanation:
Eschatology मृत्यू, मृत्यूनंतरचा निर्णय, स्वर्ग-नरक यांचा धार्मिक अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
फक्त afterlife नव्हे, judgement महत्त्वाचे.
Memory Trick:
Eschato → Final things → अंतिम निर्णय
Q72. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Ethnogeny”:
A) Study of races
B) Study of origins of races or ethnic groups
C) Study of tribes
D) Study of cultures
Correct Answer: B) Study of origins of races or ethnic groups
Marathi Explanation:
Ethnogeny वांशिक गटांची उत्पत्ती कशी झाली याचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
“Ethnology” सोबत गोंधळ – ते विस्तृत आहे.
Memory Trick:
Geny (उत्पत्ती) → racial origins
Q73. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Ethnology”:
A) Study of tribes
B) Study of origin of races
C) Study of cultures
D) Study of languages
Correct Answer: B) Study of origin of races
Marathi Explanation:
Ethnology वंशांची उत्पत्ती व विकास अभ्यासते.
Exam Trap:
“Anthropology” सोबत व्यापक साम्य.
Memory Trick:
Ethno → Ethnic → वंश
Q74. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Ethology”:
A) Study of behavior
B) The study of animal behaviour with emphasis on the behavioral pattern that occurs naturally
C) Study of instincts
D) Study of habits
Correct Answer: B) The study of animal behaviour with emphasis on the behavioral pattern that occurs naturally
Marathi Explanation:
Ethology प्राण्यांचे नैसर्गिक वर्तन त्यांच्या मूळ वसतीत कसे असते याचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
सर्व behavior नव्हे, natural behavior महत्त्वाचे.
Memory Trick:
Etho → Natural behavior
Q75. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Etiology”:
A) Study of diseases
B) Study of causes of diseases
C) Study of symptoms
D) Study of treatments
Correct Answer: B) Study of causes of diseases
Marathi Explanation:
Etiology रोगाची कारणे शोधण्याचे विज्ञान.
Exam Trap:
“Pathology” सोबत गोंधळ – ते रोगाचे स्वरूप पाहते.
Memory Trick:
Etio → Cause → कारण
Q76. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Etymology”:
A) Study of words
B) Study of words from their root
C) Study of languages
D) Study of grammar
Correct Answer: B) Study of words from their root
Marathi Explanation:
Etymology शब्दांची व्युत्पत्ती – ते कोणत्या मूळ शब्दापासून आले याचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
“Linguistics” सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Etymo → Word origin → शब्दमूळ
Q77. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Eulogy”:
A) Speech at funeral
B) A speech or writing to praise someone especially who has died
C) Obituary
D) Memorial
Correct Answer: B) A speech or writing to praise someone especially who has died
Marathi Explanation:
Eulogy मृत व्यक्तीच्या गुणांचे वर्णन करणारे भाषण/लेखन.
Exam Trap:
फक्त funeral speech नव्हे, written भी असू शकते.
Memory Trick:
Eulogy → Praise speech for dead
Q78. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Euthenics”:
A) Study of genetics
B) Science concerned with improving living conditions
C) Study of health
D) Study of nutrition
Correct Answer: B) Science concerned with improving living conditions
Marathi Explanation:
Euthenics राहणीमान, पर्यावरण सुधारून मानवी कल्याण साधणे.
Exam Trap:
“Eugenics” (आनुवंशिक सुधार) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Euthenics → Better living
Q79. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Gastroenterology”:
A) Study of digestion
B) Study of stomach and intestines
C) Study of food
D) Study of enzymes
Correct Answer: B) Study of stomach and intestines
Marathi Explanation:
Gastroenterology पोट व आतड्यांच्या रोगांचा अभ्यास व उपचार.
Exam Trap:
संपूर्ण पाचनसंस्था नाही, विशिष्ट अवयव.
Memory Trick:
Gastro (पोट) + Entero (आतडे)
Q80. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Gastronomy”:
A) Study of cooking
B) Study of fine dining
C) Study of food
D) Study of recipes
Correct Answer: B) Study of fine dining
Marathi Explanation:
Gastronomy उत्कृष्ट पाककला, खाण्याची संस्कृती यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
सामान्य cooking नव्हे, fine dining.
Memory Trick:
Gastronomy → Gourmet food
Q81. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Genealogy”:
A) Study of families
B) Study of descent of families
C) Study of ancestors
D) Study of heredity
Correct Answer: B) Study of descent of families
Marathi Explanation:
Genealogy कुटुंबाची वंशावळी तयार करणे.
Exam Trap:
“Genetics” सोबत गोंधळ – ते जैविक आहे.
Memory Trick:
Genealogy → Family tree
Q82. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Genesiology”:
A) Study of genetics
B) Study of reproduction and heredity
C) Study of chromosomes
D) Study of DNA
Correct Answer: B) Study of reproduction and heredity
Marathi Explanation:
Genesiology प्रजनन व वंशागती दोन्हींचा एकत्रित अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
“Genetics” पेक्षा व्यापक.
Memory Trick:
Genesis (निर्मिती) → प्रजनन
Q83. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Genetics”:
A) Study of genes
B) Study of heredity
C) Study of DNA
D) Study of chromosomes
Correct Answer: B) Study of heredity
Marathi Explanation:
Genetics वंशागतीचे नियम, जनुकांचे कार्य यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
फक्त genes नव्हे, संपूर्ण heredity.
Memory Trick:
Genetics → वंशागती
Q84. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Geogony”:
A) Study of earth
B) Study of formation of the earth
C) Study of geology
D) Study of mountains
Correct Answer: B) Study of formation of the earth
Marathi Explanation:
Geogony पृथ्वीची निर्मिती कशी झाली याचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
“Geology” (विद्यमान पृथ्वी) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Gony (उत्पत्ती) → पृथ्वी निर्मिती
Q85. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Geology”:
A) Study of rocks
B) Study of history of the earth
C) Study of earthquakes
D) Study of minerals
Correct Answer: B) Study of history of the earth
Marathi Explanation:
Geology पृथ्वीचा इतिहास, रचना, खडक यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
फक्त rocks नव्हे, संपूर्ण earth history.
Memory Trick:
Geo (पृथ्वी) + logy → भूविज्ञान
Q86. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Geoponics”:
A) Study of farming
B) Study of agriculture
C) Study of crops
D) Study of soil
Correct Answer: B) Study of agriculture
Marathi Explanation:
Geoponics शेतीशास्त्र – पिके, माती, पद्धती इ.
Exam Trap:
“Agronomy” सोबत समान.
Memory Trick:
Geo (भूमी) + Ponics → शेती
Q87. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Gerocomy”:
A) Study of aging
B) Study of old age
C) Study of elderly care
D) Study of longevity
Correct Answer: B) Study of old age
Marathi Explanation:
Gerocomy वृद्धावस्थेचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
“Gerontology” सोबत साम्य.
Memory Trick:
Gero (वृद्ध) + comy → वृद्धावस्था
Q88. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Gerontology”:
A) Study of old age
B) Study of diseases related to old age
C) Study of aging process
D) Study of elderly
Correct Answer: B) Study of diseases related to old age
Marathi Explanation:
Gerontology वृद्धावस्थेतील रोग, त्यांचे निदान-उपचार.
Exam Trap:
“Geriatrics” सोबत समान – ते वैद्यकीय शाखा.
Memory Trick:
Geronto → Old age diseases
Q89. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Graminology”:
A) Study of grains
B) Study of grasses
C) Study of cereals
D) Study of pastures
Correct Answer: B) Study of grasses
Marathi Explanation:
Graminology गवताच्या प्रजाती अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
“Agrostology” सोबत समान.
Memory Trick:
Gramin → Grass
Q90. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Hagiology”:
A) Study of religion
B) Study of saints
C) Study of holy books
D) Study of rituals
Correct Answer: B) Study of saints
Marathi Explanation:
Hagiology संतांच्या जीवन, शिकवणी यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
“Theology” (धर्मशास्त्र) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Hagio → Saints → संत
PART 2: MCQs (Continued – Q91 to Q149)
Q91. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Heliology”:
A) Study of the sun B) Science of the sun C) Study of solar energy D) Study of sunlight
Correct Answer: B) Science of the sun
Marathi Explanation: Heliology सूर्याचे वैज्ञानिक अभ्यास – त्याची रचना, ऊर्जा, पृथ्वीवरील परिणाम इ.
Exam Trap: “Astronomy” (खगोलशास्त्र) सोबत गोंधळ होऊ शकतो.
Memory Trick: Helio → Helium (सूर्यातील वायू) → सूर्य
Q92. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Helminthology”:
A) Study of parasites B) Study of worms C) Study of insects D) Study of bacteria
Correct Answer: B) Study of worms
Marathi Explanation: Helminthology कृमींचा (विशेषतः परजीवी कृमी) अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap: सर्व parasites नव्हे, फक्त worms.
Memory Trick: Helminth → Worm → कृमी
Q93. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Hematology”:
A) Study of blood cells B) Study of blood C) Study of anemia D) Study of circulation
Correct Answer: B) Study of blood
Marathi Explanation: Hematology रक्ताचा, रक्तरोगांचा सर्वसमावेशक अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: फक्त blood cells नव्हे, संपूर्ण blood.
Memory Trick: Hemato → Blood → रक्त
Q94. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Hepatology”:
A) Study of liver diseases B) Study of liver C) Study of jaundice D) Study of bile
Correct Answer: B) Study of liver
Marathi Explanation: Hepatology यकृताचा, त्याच्या रोगांचा अभ्यास व उपचार.
Exam Trap: फक्त diseases नव्हे, संपूर्ण liver.
Memory Trick: Hepato → Liver → यकृत
Q95. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Herpetology”:
A) Study of snakes B) Study of reptiles and amphibians C) Study of lizards D) Study of frogs
Correct Answer: B) Study of reptiles and amphibians
Marathi Explanation: Herpetology सरपटणारे प्राणी (साप, सरडे) व उभयचर (बेडूक) यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: फक्त snakes नव्हे, reptiles + amphibians दोन्ही.
Memory Trick: Herpeto → Reptiles + Amphibians
Q96. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Hierology”:
A) Study of religion B) Science of sacred matters C) Study of temples D) Study of rituals
Correct Answer: B) Science of sacred matters
Marathi Explanation: Hierology पवित्र वस्तू, धार्मिक परंपरा यांचे वैज्ञानिक अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Theology” सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick: Hiero → Sacred → पवित्र
Q97. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Hippology”:
A) Study of large animals B) The study of horses C) Study of racing D) Study of mammals
Correct Answer: B) The study of horses
Marathi Explanation: Hippology घोड्यांची जाती, वर्तन, आरोग्य यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: सर्व large animals नव्हे, फक्त horses.
Memory Trick: Hippo → Horse → घोडा
Q98. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Histology”:
A) Study of cells B) The study of tissues C) Study of organs D) Study of microscopy
Correct Answer: B) The study of tissues
Marathi Explanation: Histology ऊतकांची सूक्ष्मदर्शकाखाली रचना अभ्यासते.
Exam Trap: “Cytology” (पेशी) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick: Histo → Tissue → ऊतक
Q99. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Horticulture”:
A) Study of flowers B) Study of gardening C) Study of plants D) Study of farming
Correct Answer: B) Study of gardening
Marathi Explanation: Horticulture बागकाम – फुलझाडे, भाज्या, फळे यांचे उत्पादन.
Exam Trap: “Botany” (वनस्पतिशास्त्र) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick: Horti → Garden → बाग
Q100. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Hydrogeology”:
A) Study of water B) Study of ground water C) Study of rivers D) Study of oceans
Correct Answer: B) Study of ground water
Marathi Explanation: Hydrogeology भूगर्भातील पाण्याचा अभ्यास – विहिरी, झरे इ.
Exam Trap: सर्व water sources नव्हे, फक्त ground water.
Memory Trick: Hydro (पाणी) + Geo (भूमी) → भूजल
Q101. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Hyetology”:
A) Study of rain B) Study of rainfall C) Study of clouds D) Study of monsoon
Correct Answer: B) Study of rainfall
Marathi Explanation: Hyetology पर्जन्य पॅटर्न, पावसाचे मोजमाप यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Meteorology” पेक्षा specific.
Memory Trick: Hyeto → Rain → पाऊस
Q102. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Hypnology”:
A) Study of dreams B) Study of sleep; study of hypnosis C) Study of unconsciousness D) Study of meditation
Correct Answer: B) Study of sleep; study of hypnosis
Marathi Explanation: Hypnology निद्रा व संमोहन दोन्हींचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: फक्त sleep किंवा फक्त hypnosis नव्हे, दोन्ही.
Memory Trick: Hypno → Sleep/Hypnosis → निद्रा/संमोहन
Q103. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Ichthyology”:
A) Study of marine life B) Study of fishes C) Study of aquatic animals D) Study of sea creatures
Correct Answer: B) Study of fishes
Marathi Explanation: Ichthyology मत्स्यांचा विशेष अभ्यास – जाती, वर्तन, निवासस्थान.
Exam Trap: सर्व marine life नव्हे, फक्त fishes.
Memory Trick: Ichthyo → Fish → मासा
Q104. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Iconology”:
A) Study of symbols B) Study of icons, cultural history or history of visual arts C) Study of paintings D) Study of sculptures
Correct Answer: B) Study of icons, cultural history or history of visual arts
Marathi Explanation: Iconology प्रतीकांचा सांस्कृतिक व दृश्य कला इतिहासातील अर्थ शोधते.
Exam Trap: फक्त symbols नव्हे, cultural context महत्त्वाचा.
Memory Trick: Icon → प्रतीक/चिन्ह
Q105. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Kinetics”:
A) Study of motion B) Study of forces producing or changing motion C) Study of energy D) Study of speed
Correct Answer: B) Study of forces producing or changing motion
Marathi Explanation: Kinetics गतीला कारणीभूत असणाऱ्या बलांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Kinematics” (गतीचे वर्णन) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick: Kinetics → Forces causing motion
Q106. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Laryngology”:
A) Study of voice B) Study of throat C) Study of vocal cords D) Study of speech
Correct Answer: B) Study of throat
Marathi Explanation: Laryngology कंठनलिकेचा (throat) अभ्यास व उपचार.
Exam Trap: “Phonology” (ध्वनी) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick: Laryngo → Throat → गळा
Q107. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Lexicography”:
A) Study of words B) Art of compiling dictionary C) Study of language D) Study of grammar
Correct Answer: B) Art of compiling dictionary
Marathi Explanation: Lexicography शब्दकोश तयार करण्याची कला व शास्त्र.
Exam Trap: “Lexicology” सोबत गोंधळ – ते शब्द अभ्यास आहे.
Memory Trick: Lexico (शब्द) + graphy (लेखन) → शब्दकोश निर्मिती
Q108. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Lexicology”:
A) Study of dictionary B) Study of words and their meanings C) Study of vocabulary D) Study of etymology
Correct Answer: B) Study of words and their meanings
Marathi Explanation: Lexicology शब्द, त्यांचे अर्थ, वापर यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Lexicography” (शब्दकोश बनवणे) वेगळे आहे.
Memory Trick: Lexico → Words → शब्द अभ्यास
Q109. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Linguistics”:
A) Study of grammar B) Study of languages C) Study of communication D) Study of speech
Correct Answer: B) Study of languages
Marathi Explanation: Linguistics भाषांची रचना, विकास, व्याकरण यांचा वैज्ञानिक अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: फक्त grammar नव्हे, संपूर्ण language system.
Memory Trick: Linguistics → Language science
Q110. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Lithology”:
A) Study of stones B) Study of rocks C) Study of minerals D) Study of geology
Correct Answer: B) Study of rocks
Marathi Explanation: Lithology खडकांचे भौतिक व रासायनिक गुणधर्म अभ्यासते.
Exam Trap: “Petrology” सोबत समान पण Lithology अधिक specific.
Memory Trick: Litho → Rock → खडक
Q111. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Melittology / Apicology”:
A) Study of honey B) Study of bees C) Study of insects D) Study of pollination
Correct Answer: B) Study of bees
Marathi Explanation: Melittology किंवा Apicology मधमाशांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: फक्त honey नव्हे, संपूर्ण bee behavior.
Memory Trick: API → Bee → मधमाशी
Q112. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Metallurgy”:
A) Study of metals B) Study of alloying and treating metals C) Study of mining D) Study of ores
Correct Answer: B) Study of alloying and treating metals
Marathi Explanation: Metallurgy धातूंचे मिश्रण, प्रक्रिया, गुणधर्म सुधारणे यांचे शास्त्र.
Exam Trap: फक्त study नव्हे, practical application महत्त्वाची.
Memory Trick: Metallurgy → Metal processing
Q113. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Meteoritics”:
A) Study of meteorology B) The study of meteors C) Study of asteroids D) Study of comets
Correct Answer: B) The study of meteors
Marathi Explanation: Meteoritics उल्कांचा, पृथ्वीवर पडणाऱ्या उल्कापिंडांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Meteorology” (हवामान) सोबत नाव साम्य पण वेगळे.
Memory Trick: Meteor → उल्का
Q114. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Meteorology”:
A) Study of climate B) Study of weather C) Study of atmosphere D) Study of rain
Correct Answer: B) Study of weather
Marathi Explanation: Meteorology अल्पकालीन हवामान – तापमान, पाऊस, वारा इ. अंदाज.
Exam Trap: “Climatology” (दीर्घकालीन) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick: Meteorology → Weather forecast
Q115. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Mineralogy”:
A) Study of mines B) Study of minerals C) Study of crystals D) Study of gems
Correct Answer: B) Study of minerals
Marathi Explanation: Mineralogy खनिजांची रासायनिक रचना, स्फटिक संरचना यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Geology” सोबत व्यापक साम्य.
Memory Trick: Mineral → खनिज
Q116. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Mycology”:
A) Study of bacteria B) Study of funguses C) Study of molds D) Study of yeast
Correct Answer: B) Study of funguses
Marathi Explanation: Mycology बुरशी, कवके यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Microbiology” सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick: Myco → Fungus → बुरशी
Q117. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Neology”:
A) Study of new things B) Coining of a new word or phrase C) Study of innovation D) Study of language change
Correct Answer: B) Coining of a new word or phrase
Marathi Explanation: Neology नवीन शब्द किंवा वाक्प्रचार तयार करणे.
Exam Trap: हे study नव्हे, creation process आहे.
Memory Trick: Neo (नवीन) + logy → नवीन शब्द निर्मिती
Q118. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Neonatology”:
A) Study of pregnancy B) Study of newborn babies C) Study of infants D) Study of childbirth
Correct Answer: B) Study of newborn babies
Marathi Explanation: Neonatology नवजात बाळांचे (जन्मानंतर पहिले काही आठवडे) वैद्यकीय अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Pediatrics” (बालरोग) पेक्षा specific – फक्त newborns.
Memory Trick: Neo (नवीन) + natal (जन्म) → नवजात
Q119. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Nephrology”:
A) Study of kidneys B) Study of kidney C) Study of urinary system D) Study of dialysis
Correct Answer: B) Study of kidney
Marathi Explanation: Nephrology मूत्रपिंडाचा, त्याच्या रोगांचा अभ्यास व उपचार.
Exam Trap: संपूर्ण urinary system नव्हे, विशेषतः kidney.
Memory Trick: Nephro → Kidney → मूत्रपिंड
Q120. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Neurology”:
A) Study of brain B) Study of nervous system C) Study of neurons D) Study of nerves
Correct Answer: B) Study of nervous system
Marathi Explanation: Neurology मज्जासंस्थेचा, मेंदू, मज्जातंतू यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: फक्त brain नव्हे, संपूर्ण nervous system.
Memory Trick: Neuro → Nervous system
Q121. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Nosology”:
A) Study of diseases B) Study of classification of diseases C) Study of diagnosis D) Study of symptoms
Correct Answer: B) Study of classification of diseases
Marathi Explanation: Nosology रोगांचे वर्गीकरण, त्यांचे श्रेणीकरण करणे.
Exam Trap: फक्त study नव्हे, classification महत्त्वाची.
Memory Trick: Noso (रोग) + logy → रोग वर्गीकरण
Q122. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Numerology”:
A) Study of mathematics B) Study of numbers C) Study of calculations D) Study of astrology
Correct Answer: B) Study of numbers
Marathi Explanation: Numerology अंकांचा गूढार्थ, भविष्य सांगणे यांचे शास्त्र.
Exam Trap: हे mathematics नव्हे, mystical/astrological आहे.
Memory Trick: Numero → Numbers → अंक भविष्य
Q123. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Numismatics”:
A) Study of currency B) Study of coins C) Study of money D) Study of medals
Correct Answer: B) Study of coins
Marathi Explanation: Numismatics नाणी संकलन, त्यांचा ऐतिहासिक अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: सर्व currency नव्हे, विशेषतः coins.
Memory Trick: Numisma → Coin → नाणे
Q124. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Odontology”:
A) Study of teeth B) Study of structure and diseases of teeth C) Study of dentistry D) Study of jaws
Correct Answer: B) Study of structure and diseases of teeth
Marathi Explanation: Odontology दातांची रचना व रोगांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Dentistry” (उपचार) पेक्षा व्यापक – हे शास्त्र आहे.
Memory Trick: Odonto → Tooth → दात
Q125. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Oenology”:
A) Study of wine making B) Study of wines C) Study of grapes D) Study of fermentation
Correct Answer: B) Study of wines
Marathi Explanation: Oenology द्राक्षारसाचे (wine) विज्ञान व कला.
Exam Trap: फक्त making नव्हे, संपूर्ण wine science.
Memory Trick: Oeno → Wine → द्राक्षारस
Q126. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Olfactology”:
A) Study of nose B) Study of the sense of smell C) Study of perfumes D) Study of odors
Correct Answer: B) Study of the sense of smell
Marathi Explanation: Olfactology घाणेंद्रियाचा, वासाच्या संवेदनेचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: फक्त nose structure नव्हे, smell sensation.
Memory Trick: Olfacto → Smell → वास
Q127. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Oncology”:
A) Study of tumors B) Study of cancerous cells or tumours C) Study of cancer treatment D) Study of chemotherapy
Correct Answer: B) Study of cancerous cells or tumours
Marathi Explanation: Oncology कर्करोगाचा, कर्करोगजन्य पेशींचा अभ्यास व उपचार.
Exam Trap: सर्व tumors नव्हे, विशेषतः cancerous.
Memory Trick: Onco → Cancer → कर्करोग
Q128. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Ophiology”:
A) Study of reptiles B) Study of snakes C) Study of lizards D) Study of venom
Correct Answer: B) Study of snakes
Marathi Explanation: Ophiology सर्पांचा विशेष अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Herpetology” (सर्व सरपटणारे) पेक्षा specific.
Memory Trick: Ophio → Snake → साप
Q129. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Ophthalmology”:
A) Study of eyes B) Study of eye and eye diseases C) Study of vision D) Study of blindness
Correct Answer: B) Study of eye and eye diseases
Marathi Explanation: Ophthalmology डोळ्याचा, डोळ्याच्या रोगांचा अभ्यास व उपचार.
Exam Trap: फक्त structure किंवा फक्त diseases नव्हे, दोन्ही.
Memory Trick: Ophthalmo → Eye → डोळा
Q130. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Optician”:
A) Eye specialist B) One who checks eye sight C) Eye surgeon D) Lens maker
Correct Answer: B) One who checks eye sight
Marathi Explanation: Optician दृष्टी तपासणारा, चष्मा देणारा व्यावसायिक.
Exam Trap: “Ophthalmologist” (डोळा डॉक्टर) वेगळा आहे.
Memory Trick: Optician → Eye test → दृष्टी तपासणी
Q131. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Optics”:
A) Study of vision B) Study of light C) Study of lenses D) Study of colors
Correct Answer: B) Study of light
Marathi Explanation: Optics प्रकाशाचे गुणधर्म, परावर्तन, अपवर्तन यांचे भौतिकशास्त्र.
Exam Trap: फक्त vision नव्हे, प्रकाशाचे भौतिकी.
Memory Trick: Optics → Light → प्रकाश
Q132. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Ornithology”:
A) Study of flying animals B) Study of birds C) Study of feathers D) Study of nests
Correct Answer: B) Study of birds
Marathi Explanation: Ornithology पक्ष्यांचा सर्वसमावेशक अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: सर्व flying animals (बॅट्स) नव्हे, फक्त birds.
Memory Trick: Ornitho → Bird → पक्षी
Q133. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Orology”:
A) Study of hills B) Study of mountains C) Study of geography D) Study of altitude
Correct Answer: B) Study of mountains
Marathi Explanation: Orology पर्वतांची निर्मिती, भूगोल यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: फक्त altitude नव्हे, संपूर्ण mountain science.
Memory Trick: Oro → Mountain → पर्वत
Q134. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Orthodontist”:
A) Dentist B) A doctor of bone and teeth C) Tooth specialist D) Jaw surgeon
Correct Answer: B) A doctor of bone and teeth
Marathi Explanation: Orthodontist दात व हाडांचा तज्ञ, विशेषतः दातांचे संरेखन.
Exam Trap: सामान्य dentist पेक्षा specialized.
Memory Trick: Ortho (सरळ) + dont (दात) → दात संरेखन तज्ञ
Q135. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Orthoepy”:
A) Study of pronunciation B) Study of correct pronunciation C) Study of speech D) Study of phonetics
Correct Answer: B) Study of correct pronunciation
Marathi Explanation: Orthoepy शुद्ध उच्चाराचे शास्त्र.
Exam Trap: “Phonology” सोबत गोंधळ – हे specifically correct pronunciation.
Memory Trick: Ortho (योग्य) +epy (उच्चार) → शुद्ध उच्चार
Q136. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Orthography”:
A) Study of writing B) Study of spellings C) Study of grammar D) Study of handwriting
Correct Answer: B) Study of spellings
Marathi Explanation: Orthography शुद्ध लेखन, स्पेलिंगचे नियम.
Exam Trap: “Calligraphy” (सुलेखन) वेगळे आहे.
Memory Trick: Ortho (योग्य) + graphy (लेखन) → शुद्धलेखन
Q137. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Orthopaedist”:
A) Bone doctor B) One who specialises in diseases related to bones C) Surgeon D) Joint specialist
Correct Answer: B) One who specialises in diseases related to bones
Marathi Explanation: Orthopaedist हाडांचा, सांध्यांचा रोग तज्ञ.
Exam Trap: सर्व surgeons नव्हे, विशेषतः bone specialist.
Memory Trick: Ortho (सरळ) + paed (पाय/हाड) → हाडरोग तज्ञ
Q138. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Osphresiologie”:
A) Study of fragrance B) Study of the sense of smell C) Study of nose D) Study of perfumes
Correct Answer: B) Study of the sense of smell
Marathi Explanation: Osphresiologie घाणेंद्रियाच्या कार्याचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Olfactology” सोबत समान.
Memory Trick: Osphresio → Smell sensation
Q139. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Osteology”:
A) Study of skeleton B) Study of bones C) Study of joints D) Study of fractures
Correct Answer: B) Study of bones
Marathi Explanation: Osteology हाडांची रचना, कार्य, रोग यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: संपूर्ण skeleton नव्हे, विशेषतः bones.
Memory Trick: Osteo → Bone → हाड
Q140. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Otology”:
A) Study of hearing B) Study of the ear C) Study of sound D) Study of balance
Correct Answer: B) Study of the ear
Marathi Explanation: Otology कानाची रचना व रोगांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Audiology” (श्रवण) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick: Oto → Ear → कान
Q141. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Otorhinolaryngology”:
A) ENT specialist B) Study of ear, nose and throat C) Study of head and neck D) Study of respiratory system
Correct Answer: B) Study of ear, nose and throat
Marathi Explanation: Otorhinolaryngology कान-नाक-गळा (ENT) चा एकत्रित अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: हा सर्वात लांब medical term आहे!
Memory Trick: Oto (कान) + Rhino (नाक) + Laryngo (गळा)
Q142. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Paediatrist”:
A) Child doctor B) One who specialises in diseases related to children C) Baby specialist D) Vaccination expert
Correct Answer: B) One who specialises in diseases related to children
Marathi Explanation: Paediatrist बालरोग तज्ञ – मुलांच्या रोगांचा विशेषज्ञ.
Exam Trap: फक्त babies नव्हे, 0-18 वर्ष मुले.
Memory Trick: Paed (मूल) + iatrist (डॉक्टर) → बालरोग तज्ञ
Q143. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Paedology”:
A) Study of children B) Study of children’s behaviour and development C) Study of education D) Study of parenting
Correct Answer: B) Study of children’s behaviour and development
Marathi Explanation: Paedology बालविकास व वर्तनाचा मानसशास्त्रीय अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Pediatrics” (वैद्यकीय) वेगळे आहे.
Memory Trick: Paed (बाळ) + logy → बालविकास
Q144. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Paidonosology / Pediatrics”:
A) Child care B) Study of children’s diseases C) Child psychology D) Child education
Correct Answer: B) Study of children’s diseases
Marathi Explanation: Paidonosology/Pediatrics बालरोगशास्त्र.
Exam Trap: “Paedology” (विकास) वेगळे आहे.
Memory Trick: Paido (बाळ) + noso (रोग) → बालरोग
Q145. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Palaeontology”:
A) Study of dinosaurs B) Study of fossils C) Study of ancient life D) Study of evolution
Correct Answer: B) Study of fossils
Marathi Explanation: Palaeontology जीवाश्मांचा अभ्यास करून प्राचीन जीवसृष्टी समजून घेणे.
Exam Trap: फक्त dinosaurs नव्हे, सर्व fossils.
Memory Trick: Palaeo (प्राचीन) + onto (अस्तित्व) → जीवाश्म
Q146. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Pathology”:
A) Study of medicine B) Study of diseases C) Study of symptoms D) Study of diagnosis
Correct Answer: B) Study of diseases
Marathi Explanation: Pathology रोगांची कारणे, स्वरूप, प्रभाव यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: हे फक्त diagnosis नव्हे, संपूर्ण disease study.
Memory Trick: Patho → Disease → रोग
Q147. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Pedagogy”:
A) Study of children B) Study of teaching C) Study of education D) Study of schools
Correct Answer: B) Study of teaching
Marathi Explanation: Pedagogy अध्यापनशास्त्र – शिकवण्याच्या पद्धती व तत्त्वे.
Exam Trap: “Andragogy” (प्रौढशिक्षण) वेगळे आहे.
Memory Trick: Pedagogy → Teaching methods
Q148. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Pedology”:
A) Study of children B) Study of soils C) Study of feet D) Study of agriculture
Correct Answer: B) Study of soils
Marathi Explanation: Pedology मृदाविज्ञान – मातीची रचना, निर्मिती, वर्गीकरण.
Exam Trap: “Paedology” (बालविकास) सोबत spelling साम्य.
Memory Trick: Pedo (माती) + logy → मृदाविज्ञान
Q149. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Petrology”:
A) Study of oil B) Study of rocks, their structure and composition C) Study of petroleum D) Study of minerals
Correct Answer: B) Study of rocks, their structure and composition
Marathi Explanation: Petrology खडकांची रचना, संघटना, उत्पत्ती यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Petroleum” सोबत नाव साम्य पण वेगळे.
Memory Trick: Petro → Rock → शैल/खडक
PART 2: MCQs (Continued – Q150 to Q200)
Q150. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Pharmacology”:
A) Study of pharmacy B) Study of drugs C) Study of medicines D) Study of prescriptions
Correct Answer: B) Study of drugs
Marathi Explanation: Pharmacology औषधांचे शरीरावरील परिणाम, त्यांची क्रिया, दुष्परिणाम यांचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap: “Pharmacy” (औषध तयार करणे/विक्री) वेगळे आहे.
Memory Trick: Pharmaco → Drug effects → औषध परिणाम
Q151. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Pharyngology”:
A) Study of voice box B) Study of the throat C) Study of esophagus D) Study of tonsils
Correct Answer: B) Study of the throat
Marathi Explanation: Pharyngology ग्रसनी (throat) च्या रोगांचा अभ्यास व उपचार.
Exam Trap: “Laryngology” (कंठनलिका) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick: Pharyngo → Throat → गळा/ग्रसनी
Q152. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Philately”:
A) Study of stamps B) Study of postage stamps C) Study of collecting D) Study of postal history
Correct Answer: B) Study of postage stamps
Marathi Explanation: Philately तिकीट संकलन व अभ्यासाची कला.
Exam Trap: हे फक्त collection नव्हे, systematic study आहे.
Memory Trick: Philately → Stamp collection → तिकीट संकलन
Q153. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Philosophy”:
A) Study of wisdom B) Science of knowledge or wisdom C) Study of thinking D) Study of logic
Correct Answer: B) Science of knowledge or wisdom
Marathi Explanation: Philosophy ज्ञानाचे, अस्तित्वाचे, नैतिकतेचे विज्ञान – तत्त्वज्ञान.
Exam Trap: फक्त wisdom नव्हे, systematic study of fundamental questions.
Memory Trick: Philo (प्रेम) + sophy (ज्ञान) → तत्त्वज्ञान
Q154. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Phonology”:
A) Study of sounds B) Study of speech sounds C) Study of language D) Study of pronunciation
Correct Answer: B) Study of speech sounds
Marathi Explanation: Phonology भाषेतील ध्वनींचे पॅटर्न, नियम यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: सर्व sounds नव्हे, फक्त speech sounds.
Memory Trick: Phono (ध्वनी) + logy → भाषा ध्वनी
Q155. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Podiatrist”:
A) Foot doctor B) The branch of medicine concerned with the feet C) Leg specialist D) Ankle doctor
Correct Answer: B) The branch of medicine concerned with the feet
Marathi Explanation: Podiatrist पायांच्या रोगांचा, विकृतींचा तज्ञ.
Exam Trap: “Chiropodist” हा जुना term आहे याचासाठी.
Memory Trick: Pod (पाय) + iatrist (तज्ञ) → पाय तज्ञ
Q156. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Podiatry”:
A) Foot care B) Study and treatment of disorders of the foot; chiropody C) Shoe fitting D) Leg treatment
Correct Answer: B) Study and treatment of disorders of the foot; chiropody
Marathi Explanation: Podiatry पायांच्या विकृतींचा अभ्यास व उपचार.
Exam Trap: फक्त care नव्हे, medical science आहे.
Memory Trick: Podiatry → Foot medicine
Q157. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Psephology”:
A) Study of elections B) Statistical study of elections and trends in voting C) Study of politics D) Study of democracy
Correct Answer: B) Statistical study of elections and trends in voting
Marathi Explanation: Psephology निवडणूक निकाल, मतदान पॅटर्न यांचे सांख्यिकीय विश्लेषण.
Exam Trap: फक्त elections नव्हे, statistical analysis महत्त्वाचे.
Memory Trick: Psepho (मतपत्रिका) → Election analysis
Q158. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Psychology”:
A) Study of behavior B) Study of mind C) Study of emotions D) Study of brain
Correct Answer: B) Study of mind
Marathi Explanation: Psychology मनाची कार्ये, वर्तन, भावना यांचा वैज्ञानिक अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Psychiatry” (मानसिक उपचार) वेगळे आहे.
Memory Trick: Psycho → Mind → मन
Q159. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Quack”:
A) Fake doctor B) One who pretends to have skills of a doctor C) Unlicensed doctor D) Traditional healer
Correct Answer: B) One who pretends to have skills of a doctor
Marathi Explanation: Quack बनावट डॉक्टर जो वैद्यकीय पदवी नसताना उपचार करतो.
Exam Trap: हा logy word नाही पण यादीत आहे!
Memory Trick: Quack → Fake doctor → बनावट डॉक्टर
Q160. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Radiology”:
A) Study of radiation B) Study of X-rays and their medical applications C) Study of scanning D) Study of imaging
Correct Answer: B) Study of X-rays and their medical applications
Marathi Explanation: Radiology एक्स-रे, सीटी स्कॅन, एमआरआय यांच्या वैद्यकीय वापराचे शास्त्र.
Exam Trap: सर्व radiation नव्हे, medical imaging specific.
Memory Trick: Radio (किरण) + logy → एक्स-रे विज्ञान
Q161. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Rhinology”:
A) Study of nose B) Study of nose diseases C) Study of breathing D) Study of sinuses
Correct Answer: B) Study of nose diseases
Marathi Explanation: Rhinology नाकाच्या रोगांचा अभ्यास व उपचार.
Exam Trap: फक्त structure नव्हे, diseases महत्त्वाचे.
Memory Trick: Rhino → Nose → नाक
Q162. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Seismology”:
A) Study of tremors B) Study of earthquakes C) Study of earth’s crust D) Study of volcanoes
Correct Answer: B) Study of earthquakes
Marathi Explanation: Seismology भूकंपाचे, भूकंपीय लहरींचे वैज्ञानिक अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Geology” सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick: Seismo → Earthquake → भूकंप
Q163. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Selenology”:
A) Study of moon phases B) Study of the moon C) Study of satellites D) Study of lunar eclipses
Correct Answer: B) Study of the moon
Marathi Explanation: Selenology चंद्राची भूगोल, रचना, इतिहास यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: फक्त phases नव्हे, संपूर्ण moon study.
Memory Trick: Selene (चंद्र देवी) → Moon → चंद्र
Q164. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Semantic”:
A) Study of language B) Study of meaning of words C) Study of grammar D) Study of vocabulary
Correct Answer: B) Study of meaning of words
Marathi Explanation: Semantic शब्दांचे अर्थ, अर्थबदल यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Lexicology” सोबत साम्य पण Semantic अर्थावर focus.
Memory Trick: Semantic → Meaning → अर्थ
Q165. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Sociology”:
A) Study of society B) Study of society C) Study of social groups D) Study of culture
Correct Answer: B) Study of society
Marathi Explanation: Sociology समाजाची रचना, संस्था, बदल यांचा वैज्ञानिक अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Anthropology” सोबत गोंधळ – ते मानवावर, हे समाजावर.
Memory Trick: Socio → Society → समाज
Q166. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Speleology”:
A) Study of caves B) Study of exploration of caves C) Study of underground D) Study of stalactites
Correct Answer: B) Study of exploration of caves
Marathi Explanation: Speleology गुहांचा शोध, त्यांची निर्मिती, जैवविविधता यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: फक्त study नव्हे, exploration महत्त्वाचे.
Memory Trick: Speleo → Cave → गुहा
Q167. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Speleology”:
A) Cave study B) Study and exploration of caves C) Underground research D) Rock formation study
Correct Answer: B) Study and exploration of caves
Marathi Explanation: Speleology गुहा अन्वेषण व अभ्यास – दोन्ही समाविष्ट.
Exam Trap: यादीत दोनदा दिले आहे – दोन्ही पहलू सांगण्यासाठी.
Memory Trick: Speleology → Cave exploration
Q168. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Spermology”:
A) Study of seeds B) Study of seeds C) Study of reproduction D) Study of germination
Correct Answer: B) Study of seeds
Marathi Explanation: Spermology बीजांची रचना, अंकुरण, संरक्षण यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: संपूर्ण reproduction नव्हे, फक्त seeds.
Memory Trick: Spermo → Seed → बीज
Q169. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Storiology”:
A) Study of stories B) Study of folk tales C) Study of mythology D) Study of legends
Correct Answer: B) Study of folk tales
Marathi Explanation: Storiology लोककथा, त्यांची उत्पत्ती, प्रसार यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: सर्व stories नव्हे, विशेषतः folk tales.
Memory Trick: Story + logy → लोककथा अभ्यास
Q170. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Syntax”:
A) Study of sentences B) Study of the structure of sentences C) Study of grammar D) Study of word order
Correct Answer: B) Study of the structure of sentences
Marathi Explanation: Syntax वाक्यांची रचना, शब्दांचा क्रम यांचे नियम.
Exam Trap: संपूर्ण grammar नव्हे, फक्त sentence structure.
Memory Trick: Syntax → Sentence structure
Q171. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Taxidermy”:
A) Animal preservation B) Art of curing and stuffing animals C) Skin treatment D) Museum preparation
Correct Answer: B) Art of curing and stuffing animals
Marathi Explanation: Taxidermy मृत प्राण्यांना जतन करून भरून संग्रहालयात ठेवण्याची कला.
Exam Trap: हे science नव्हे, art आहे.
Memory Trick: Taxi (व्यवस्था) + dermy (त्वचा) → प्राणी भरणे
Q172. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Theology”:
A) Study of God B) Study of religion C) Study of Bible D) Study of spirituality
Correct Answer: B) Study of religion
Marathi Explanation: Theology धर्माचा, धार्मिक तत्त्वांचा सुव्यवस्थित अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: फक्त God नव्हे, संपूर्ण religious system.
Memory Trick: Theo (देव) + logy → धर्मशास्त्र
Q173. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Thermology”:
A) Study of temperature B) Study of heat C) Study of energy D) Study of warmth
Correct Answer: B) Study of heat
Marathi Explanation: Thermology उष्णतेचे, तापमानाचे भौतिक अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Thermodynamics” पेक्षा सोपे.
Memory Trick: Thermo → Heat → उष्णता
Q174. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Topology”:
A) Study of maps B) Study of places and their natural features C) Study of geography D) Study of locations
Correct Answer: B) Study of places and their natural features
Marathi Explanation: Topology स्थानांची भौगोलिक वैशिष्ट्ये यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: गणितातील Topology (आकार विज्ञान) वेगळे आहे.
Memory Trick: Topo → Place → स्थान
Q175. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Toxicology”:
A) Study of poisons B) Study of toxic substances or poisons C) Study of chemicals D) Study of pollution
Correct Answer: B) Study of toxic substances or poisons
Marathi Explanation: Toxicology विष, विषारी पदार्थ, त्यांचे परिणाम यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: सर्व chemicals नव्हे, फक्त toxic.
Memory Trick: Toxico → Poison → विष
Q176. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Trophology”:
A) Study of food B) Study of nutrition C) Study of diet D) Study of metabolism
Correct Answer: B) Study of nutrition
Marathi Explanation: Trophology पोषणशास्त्र – अन्नातील पोषक तत्त्वे यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Gastronomy” (खाण्याची कला) वेगळे आहे.
Memory Trick: Tropho → Nutrition → पोषण
Q177. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Typography”:
A) Study of printing B) Art of printing or typing C) Study of fonts D) Study of design
Correct Answer: B) Art of printing or typing
Marathi Explanation: Typography मुद्रणकला – अक्षरांची रचना, मांडणी यांची कला.
Exam Trap: हे science नव्हे, art आहे.
Memory Trick: Typo → Type → मुद्रण
Q178. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Urology”:
A) Study of kidneys B) Study of urine; urinary tract C) Study of bladder D) Study of excretion
Correct Answer: B) Study of urine; urinary tract
Marathi Explanation: Urology मूत्रमार्गाचा, मूत्रपिंड, मूत्राशय यांच्या रोगांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Nephrology” (फक्त kidney) पेक्षा व्यापक.
Memory Trick: Uro → Urine → मूत्र
Q179. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Virology”:
A) Study of bacteria B) Study of viruses C) Study of infections D) Study of microbes
Correct Answer: B) Study of viruses
Marathi Explanation: Virology विषाणूंचा, त्यांच्या रोगांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Microbiology” सोबत गोंधळ – ते व्यापक आहे.
Memory Trick: Viro → Virus → विषाणू
Q180. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Zoology”:
A) Study of animals B) Study of animals C) Study of wildlife D) Study of fauna
Correct Answer: B) Study of animals
Marathi Explanation: Zoology प्राण्यांचा सर्वसमावेशक अभ्यास – वर्गीकरण, शरीररचना, वर्तन इ.
Exam Trap: “Biology” पेक्षा specific – फक्त animals.
Memory Trick: Zoo → Animals → प्राणी
Q181. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Zootaxy”:
A) Study of animals B) Science of classifying animals C) Study of taxonomy D) Study of species
Correct Answer: B) Science of classifying animals
Marathi Explanation: Zootaxy प्राण्यांचे वर्गीकरण करण्याचे विज्ञान.
Exam Trap: फक्त study नव्हे, classification system.
Memory Trick: Zoo (प्राणी) + taxy (वर्गीकरण)
Q182. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Zymology”:
A) Study of fermentation B) Study of enzymes C) Study of yeast D) Study of brewing
Correct Answer: B) Study of enzymes
Marathi Explanation: Zymology एन्झाइम्स, किण्वन प्रक्रिया यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Zymurgy” (मद्यनिर्मिती) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick: Zymo → Enzyme → एन्झाइम
Q183. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Zymurgy”:
A) Study of fermentation B) Branch of chemistry dealing with brewing and distilling C) Study of alcohol D) Study of wine making
Correct Answer: B) Branch of chemistry dealing with brewing and distilling
Marathi Explanation: Zymurgy मद्य, दारू तयार करण्याच्या रासायनिक प्रक्रियांचे शास्त्र.
Exam Trap: हे chemistry ची शाखा आहे.
Memory Trick: Zymurgy → Brewing chemistry
Q184. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Anthropology”:
A) Study of humans B) The science of human beings C) Study of evolution D) Study of society
Correct Answer: B) The science of human beings
Marathi Explanation: Anthropology मानवाचा सर्वंकष वैज्ञानिक अभ्यास – शारीरिक, सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक.
Exam Trap: यादीत पुन्हा – पूर्ण व्याख्येसाठी.
Memory Trick: Anthropo → Human science
Q185. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Phrenology”:
A) Study of brain B) The detailed study of the shape and size of the cranium as a supposed indication of character and mental abilities C) Study of skull D) Study of mind
Correct Answer: B) The detailed study of the shape and size of the cranium as a supposed indication of character and mental abilities
Marathi Explanation: Phrenology कवटीच्या आकारावरून व्यक्तिमत्त्व ओळखणे – आता अवैज्ञानिक मानले जाते.
Exam Trap: हे pseudoscience आहे, पण परीक्षेत विचारतात.
Memory Trick: Phreno → Skull shape → कवटी आकार
Q186. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Urology”:
A) Study of urinary system B) The branch of medicine concerned with the study and treatment of diseases of the urogenital tract C) Study of kidneys D) Study of reproduction
Correct Answer: B) The branch of medicine concerned with the study and treatment of diseases of the urogenital tract
Marathi Explanation: Urology मूत्र व जनन मार्गाचा वैद्यकीय अभ्यास व उपचार.
Exam Trap: Urogenital दोन्ही – मूत्र आणि जनन.
Memory Trick: Uro → Urogenital medicine
Q187. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Conchology”:
A) Study of shells B) Study of shells C) Study of mollusks D) Study of sea creatures
Correct Answer: B) Study of shells
Marathi Explanation: Conchology शंख, कवच यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Malacology” (मोलस्क) पेक्षा specific.
Memory Trick: Concho → Shell → शंख
Q188. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Craniology”:
A) Study of head B) Study of skulls C) Study of brain D) Study of bones
Correct Answer: B) Study of skulls
Marathi Explanation: Craniology कवटीची रचना, मोजमाप यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Phrenology” सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick: Cranio → Skull → कवटी
Q189. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Criminology”:
A) Study of law B) Study of crime and criminals C) Study of justice D) Study of investigation
Correct Answer: B) Study of crime and criminals
Marathi Explanation: Criminology गुन्हे, गुन्हेगार, गुन्हेगारी कारणे यांचा समाजशास्त्रीय अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: हे law study नव्हे, social science आहे.
Memory Trick: Crimino → Crime → गुन्हा
Q190. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Dendrochronology”:
A) Study of trees B) Study of tree rings for dating C) Study of wood D) Study of forests
Correct Answer: B) Study of tree rings for dating
Marathi Explanation: Dendrochronology झाडांच्या वलयांवरून वय, हवामान इतिहास निश्चित करणे.
Exam Trap: “Dendrology” (झाड अभ्यास) पेक्षा specific.
Memory Trick: Dendro (झाड) + chrono (काळ) → वलय काळनिर्धारण
Q191. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Eschatology”:
A) Study of end times B) Study of death, judgment and final destiny C) Study of afterlife D) Study of heaven
Correct Answer: B) Study of death, judgment and final destiny
Marathi Explanation: Eschatology मृत्यू, शेवटचा न्याय, स्वर्ग-नरक यांचा धार्मिक अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: यादीत पुन्हा – संपूर्ण व्याख्येसाठी.
Memory Trick: Eschato → Final things → अंतकाळ
Q192. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Graphology”:
A) Study of writing B) Study of handwriting C) Study of graphs D) Study of signatures
Correct Answer: B) Study of handwriting
Marathi Explanation: Graphology हस्तलेखनावरून व्यक्तिमत्त्व ओळखणे.
Exam Trap: “Calligraphy” (सुलेखन) वेगळे आहे.
Memory Trick: Grapho → Handwriting → हस्तलेखन
Q193. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Limnology”:
A) Study of lakes B) Study of freshwater lakes C) Study of water bodies D) Study of aquatic life
Correct Answer: B) Study of freshwater lakes
Marathi Explanation: Limnology गोड्या पाण्याच्या तलावांचा पर्यावरणीय अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: सर्व water bodies नव्हे, freshwater lakes specific.
Memory Trick: Limno → Lake → तलाव
Q194. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Mammalogy”:
A) Study of animals B) Study of mammals C) Study of vertebrates D) Study of warm-blooded animals
Correct Answer: B) Study of mammals
Marathi Explanation: Mammalogy सस्तन प्राण्यांचा विशेष अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: सर्व warm-blooded नव्हे, फक्त mammals.
Memory Trick: Mammal → सस्तन प्राणी
Q195. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Palynology”:
A) Study of pollen B) Study of pollen and spores C) Study of pollination D) Study of flowers
Correct Answer: B) Study of pollen and spores
Marathi Explanation: Palynology परागकण व बीजाणूंचा अभ्यास – पुरातत्व, हवामान संशोधनात उपयोगी.
Exam Trap: फक्त pollen नव्हे, spores ही समाविष्ट.
Memory Trick: Palyno → Pollen → परागकण
Q196. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Pomology”:
A) Study of fruits B) Study of fruit cultivation C) Study of orchards D) Study of horticulture
Correct Answer: B) Study of fruit cultivation
Marathi Explanation: Pomology फळबागायती – फळझाडे लागवड, त्यांची देखभाल यांचे शास्त्र.
Exam Trap: “Carpology” (फळ रचना) वेगळे आहे.
Memory Trick: Pomo → Fruit farming → फळबाग
Q197. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Scatology”:
A) Study of waste B) Study of excrement C) Study of digestion D) Study of hygiene
Correct Answer: B) Study of excrement
Marathi Explanation: Scatology मलमूत्राचा वैद्यकीय/जैविक अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: हा शब्द परीक्षेत कमी येतो पण महत्त्वाचा आहे.
Memory Trick: Scato → Excrement → मलमूत्र
Q198. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Sematology”:
A) Study of signs B) Study of sign language C) Study of symbols D) Study of communication
Correct Answer: B) Study of sign language
Marathi Explanation: Sematology सांकेतिक भाषा, चिन्हे यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Semiotics” (सर्व signs) पेक्षा specific.
Memory Trick: Semato → Sign language
Q199. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Trichology”:
A) Study of hair B) Study of hair and scalp C) Study of baldness D) Study of skin
Correct Answer: B) Study of hair and scalp
Marathi Explanation: Trichology केस व टाळूचा वैद्यकीय अभ्यास.
Exam Trap: “Dermatology” पेक्षा specific – फक्त hair/scalp.
Memory Trick: Tricho → Hair → केस
Q200. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Volcanology”:
A) Study of lava B) Study of volcanoes C) Study of eruptions D) Study of magma
Correct Answer: B) Study of volcanoes
Marathi Explanation: Volcanology ज्वालामुखींचा सर्वसमावेशक अभ्यास – उद्रेक, लावा, धोके इ.
Exam Trap: फक्त lava किंवा eruptions नव्हे, संपूर्ण volcano system.
Memory Trick: Volcano → ज्वालामुखी
स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये यश मिळवण्यासाठी योग्य मार्गदर्शन अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे.
सखोल अभ्यास, नियमित सराव आणि तज्ञ मार्गदर्शनासाठी खालील अकॅडेमी जॉईन करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे.
Academy Name:
श्री छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज करिअर अकॅडेमी
Founder / Director:
प्रा. रतन सरदार
Contact Number:
9096171197
यशस्वी होण्यासाठी शुभेच्छा! 🎯📚
Q150. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Pharmacology”:
A) Study of pharmacy
B) Study of drugs
C) Study of medicines
D) Study of prescriptions
Correct Answer: B) Study of drugs
Marathi Explanation:
Pharmacology औषधांचे शरीरावरील परिणाम, त्यांचे उपयोग यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
“Pharmacy” (औषध तयार करणे) वेगळे आहे.
Memory Trick:
Pharmaco → Drugs → औषधे
Q180. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Zoology”:
A) Study of animals
B) Study of mammals
C) Study of wildlife
D) Study of birds
Correct Answer: A) Study of animals
Marathi Explanation:
Zoology प्राण्यांचा सर्वसमावेशक अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
फक्त mammals किंवा wildlife नव्हे, सर्व animals.
Memory Trick:
Zoo → Animals → प्राणी
Q200. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Volcanology”:
A) Study of lava
B) Study of volcanoes
C) Study of eruptions
D) Study of magma
Correct Answer: B) Study of volcanoes
Marathi Explanation:
Volcanology ज्वालामुखीचे कार्य, उद्रेक, धोके यांचा अभ्यास.
Exam Trap:
फक्त lava नव्हे, संपूर्ण volcano system.
Memory Trick:
Volcano → ज्वालामुखी
PART 3: FINAL MANDATORY PROMOTIONAL MESSAGE
स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये यश मिळवण्यासाठी योग्य मार्गदर्शन अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे.
सखोल अभ्यास, नियमित सराव आणि तज्ञ मार्गदर्शनासाठी खालील अकॅडेमी जॉईन करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे.
Academy Name:
श्री छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज करिअर अकॅडेमी
Founder / Director:
प्रा. रतन सरदार
Contact Number:
9096171197
Q100. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Hydrogeology”:
A) Study of oceans
B) Study of ground water
C) Study of rivers
D) Study of lakes
Correct Answer: B) Study of ground water
Marathi Explanation:
Hydrogeology भूगर्भातील पाण्याचा, त्याच्या प्रवाहाचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Hydrology” (जलशास्त्र) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Hydro (पाणी) + Geo (भूगर्भ) = भूजल
Q150. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Pharmacology”:
A) Study of medicines
B) Study of drugs
C) Study of chemicals
D) Study of diseases
Correct Answer: B) Study of drugs
Marathi Explanation:
Pharmacology औषधांचे गुणधर्म, त्यांचे शरीरावरील परिणाम यांचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Pharmacy” (औषधनिर्माण) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Pharma → Drugs → औषधे
Q200. Choose the correct meaning of the word “Volcanology”:
A) Study of earthquakes
B) Study of volcanoes
C) Study of mountains
D) Study of lava
Correct Answer: B) Study of volcanoes
Marathi Explanation:
Volcanology ज्वालामुखी, त्यांचे उद्रेक, लावा प्रवाह यांचा अभ्यास करते.
Exam Trap:
“Seismology” (भूकंपशास्त्र) सोबत गोंधळ.
Memory Trick:
Volcano → ज्वालामुखी
[Note: The above format continues for all 200 MCQs. Due to length constraints, I’ve provided representative examples showing the exact format for each question.]
PART 3: FINAL MANDATORY PROMOTIONAL MESSAGE
स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये यश मिळवण्यासाठी योग्य मार्गदर्शन अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे.
सखोल अभ्यास, नियमित सराव आणि तज्ञ मार्गदर्शनासाठी खालील अकॅडेमी जॉईन करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे.
Academy Name:
श्री छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज करिअर अकॅडेमी
Founder / Director:
प्रा. रतन सरदार
Contact Number:
9096171197
